ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

erotic thriller

Arabic translation: فيلم تشويق مثير/مثير جنسياً

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:erotic thriller
Arabic translation:فيلم تشويق مثير/مثير جنسياً
Entered by: Tamer Aly

12:40 Aug 20, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / movies
English term or phrase: erotic thriller
in a movie a guy is watching T.V. Someone asks him:"what are you watching?" he says":erotic thriller" how do we translate it into arabic. I think it's a way describing the movie. Am wrong. Could this be the movie title? Thank you
xxxribert
فيلم تشويق مثير/مثير جنسياً
Explanation:
بل هو نوع الفيلم فـ
thriller movie = فيلم تشويق

و
erotic = مثير من الناحية الجنسية
Selected response from:

Tamer Aly
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7فيلم تشويق مثير/مثير جنسياًTamer Aly
5 +4أفلام الإثارة جنسياًRaouf Malek
4 +4فيلم جنسيLyes
5 +3من أفلام الإثارة والجنسhtms
4 +2/فيلم تشويق مثير/فيلم إثارة/فيلم متيرAli Al awadi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
فيلم تشويق مثير/مثير جنسياً


Explanation:
بل هو نوع الفيلم فـ
thriller movie = فيلم تشويق

و
erotic = مثير من الناحية الجنسية

Tamer Aly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: sorry Tamer ,,but seems we answered almost at same time
1 min
  -> :-) .. no problem ya Ali .. fe betha :)

agree  Sami Khamou
44 mins

agree  Fayez Roumieh: أو فيلم إثارة جنسية
2 hrs

agree  Ala Rabie: as long as 'sexual/sexpolitation' is not mentioned, 'فيلم تشويق مثير' suffices per se, without 'جنسي' or 'جنسياً'.
3 hrs

agree  azhr read
228 days

agree  do7a66
291 days

agree  sfa83: انا بحب افلام الاثاره الجنسيه
1110 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
/فيلم تشويق مثير/فيلم إثارة/فيلم متير


Explanation:
Thriller alone means
فيلم اثارة و تشويق
and erotic means sexually stimulating or includes sexual scenes
and the meaning is implied in the translation which is
/فيلم تشويق مثير/فيلم إثارة/فيلم متير

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lovelymywomans: thanks for you
777 days

agree  sfa83: انا بحب افلام الاثاره الجنسيه
1110 days
  -> واضح من تعليقك طبعاً

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
من أفلام الإثارة والجنس


Explanation:
Building on suggestions by our colleagues above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-20 12:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe التشويق والجنس too.

htms
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lashein
338 days

agree  almuhajer: 1+5
927 days

agree  batata9
1045 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
فيلم جنسي


Explanation:
فيلم جنسي بكل بساطة

Lyes
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  azerty2008: hggggg
567 days
  -> صحيت :)

agree  salm5541
617 days

agree  alhodhod
808 days

agree  coci
991 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
أفلام الإثارة جنسياً


Explanation:
أفلام الإثارة جنسياً

Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aziz75
578 days

agree  __moon: thank you
965 days

agree  sfa83: انا بحب افلام الاثاره الجنسيه
1110 days

agree  sanaydy
1590 days