KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Riasa Room

Arabic translation: غرفة الرئاسة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Riasa Room
Arabic translation:غرفة الرئاسة
Entered by: Mohamd Suleiman

19:03 Sep 18, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / name of a place
English term or phrase: Riasa Room
A filming crew is planning to shoot a few shots from this place in Al Haram Al Sharif in Mecca.

The crew will be shooting on the Ottoman domes and then will move down to that room (level below). The camera will be shooting Al Ka'baa from a window in that room.

Any idea what is it in Arabic?

Answers from people in KSA or those who have been to Mecca is highly appreciated.

Thanks in Advance
Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
riasa تعني رئاسة
Explanation:
RIasa أي الرئاسة العامة للحرمين الشريفين
riasa room تعني غرفة أو مكتب يوجد به موظفون تابعون للرئاسة العامة للحرمين الشريفين
والمقصود غرفة أو مكتب الرئاسة العامة للحرمين الشريفين


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-09-18 19:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سنترال الرئاسة في مكة: 025746005 أو 025749045
Selected response from:

Mohamd Suleiman
Grading comment
Thanks so much. A friend of mine in KSA texted me the same answer.
After translating too much, one's mind goes blank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2riasa تعني رئاسةMohamd Suleiman
4تعني " الندوة" وكان كبار قوم الجاهلية يجتمعون فيها
Assem Mazloum


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riasa room
تعني " الندوة" وكان كبار قوم الجاهلية يجتمعون فيها


Explanation:
ي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-09-18 19:22:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دار الندوة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-18 19:26:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ahlalhdeeth.com/vb/showthread.php?t=95143 - 65k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-18 19:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

انتقلت مكة في منتصف القرن الخامس الميلادي من طور البداوة إلى طور الحضارة، وإن كانت بالمعنى المحدود، وخضعت لنظام ديمقراطي على يد جد الرسول الخامس قصي بن كلاب، الذي جمع قريشاً وأسكنهم مكة وتملك عليهم.

وكانت إليه الحجابة والسقاية والرفادة والندوة واللواء، هو الذي أسس دار الندوة لصيق المسجد الحرام وجعل بابها إلى مسجد الكعبة، وهي دار قصي، وهي دار الشورى لقريش ودار الحكم والمجتمع في مكة.

وكان أمره في قومه في حياته ومن بعد مماته الدين المتبع، ولم يكن يدخل دار الندوة من غير بني قصي إلا ابن أربعين سنة، ويدخلها بنو قصي جميعاً وحلفؤهم كبيرهم وصغيرهم.

وكانت دار الندوة خاصة بهاشم وأمية ومخزوم وجمح وسهم وتيم وعدي وأسد ونوفل وزهرة، وهؤلاء عشرة رهط من عشرة أبطن.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-09-18 19:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وفيها - في مكة - دار الندوة ، وهو مجلس شيوخ مصغر للنظر في شؤونها الدينية والتجارية والأدب أيضاً ،

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-09-18 19:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ahlalhdeeth.com/vb/showthread.php?t=95143

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
riasa room
riasa تعني رئاسة


Explanation:
RIasa أي الرئاسة العامة للحرمين الشريفين
riasa room تعني غرفة أو مكتب يوجد به موظفون تابعون للرئاسة العامة للحرمين الشريفين
والمقصود غرفة أو مكتب الرئاسة العامة للحرمين الشريفين


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-09-18 19:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سنترال الرئاسة في مكة: 025746005 أو 025749045

Example sentence(s):
  • -
  • -
Mohamd Suleiman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much. A friend of mine in KSA texted me the same answer.
After translating too much, one's mind goes blank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
46 mins

agree  xxxNadat
2 days17 hrs