KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

calling every shot

Arabic translation: يعرضوا آرائهم في كل صغيرة وكبيرة


06:39 Nov 1, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / wedding
English term or phrase: calling every shot
Planning a wedding in one week with five thousand dollars, friends and family calling every shot, using a wedding planner they’ve never met… you call it crazy
ahmad65
Arabic translation:يعرضوا آرائهم في كل صغيرة وكبيرة
Explanation:
يتقدموا باقتراحات في كافة تفاصيل الزفاف

التدخل في جميع تفاصيل العرس
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2يتدخلون في الشاردة والواردة
Iman Khaireddine
5يحددون ما سيقومون به
Abdallah Ali
4كل يدلوا بدلوه
Yaser Suleiman
4يأمرون وينهون في كل صغيرة وكبيرة
Mohamed Ghazal
4يسيّرون جميع أمورهم
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 +1يعرضوا آرائهم في كل صغيرة وكبيرة
Mohamed Elsayed


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يعرضوا آرائهم في كل صغيرة وكبيرة


Explanation:
يتقدموا باقتراحات في كافة تفاصيل الزفاف

التدخل في جميع تفاصيل العرس


Mohamed Elsayed
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iman Khaireddine: You've got the meaning. I agree.
7 mins
  -> Many thanks Imane

neutral  Abdallah Ali: It is not about offering advice and views. It is about making the most of all available resources due to time restriction.
15 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يتدخلون في الشاردة والواردة


Explanation:
"To call the shots" means to be in charge of everything and tell people what to do.



Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Abdallah Ali: They would do that but in the right order to make the most of all available resources due to time restriction.
12 mins
  -> I'm not sure Abdallah, it could be, the asker knows better depending on his context, but I sensed a bit of sarcasm there.

agree  Ahmed Ahmed: أو يدسون أنوفهم في كل شيء
2 hrs

agree  Ammar Mahmood: There is a collocation in your suggestion which I believe is necessary to account for the collocation used in English
3 days1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يحددون ما سيقومون به


Explanation:
كل شخص سيحدد أو يعلن عن الدور الذي سوف يتولاه لكي لا يحدث تضارب بين اثنين أو أكثر. الوقت ضيق ومن الأفضل استغلال كل طاقة في مكانها، لذلك كل شخص سوف يقول إنه سيتولى تدبير أمر بطاقات الفرح، ليعلم الأخرون أنه يعمل على ذلك ومن ثم يتفرغون لعمل شيء آخر أو لمساعدته، وذلك لتفادي أن يقوم شخصا آخر بتدبير أمر البطاقات وبالتالي يحدث تضارب في الجهد والعمل.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-11-01 07:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like in billiard, when you call a shot, you name the ball you are shooting every time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-01 07:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not about offering advice and views. It is about making the most of all available resources due to time restriction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-01 07:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كل شخص سيحدد أو يعلن عن الدور الذي سوف يتولاه لكي لا يحدث تضارب بين اثنين أو أكثر. الوقت ضيق ومن الأفضل استغلال كل طاقة في مكانها، لذلك أي شخص سوف يقول إنه سيتولى تدبير أمر بطاقات الفرح، على سبيل المثال، ليعلم الآخرون أنه يعمل على ذلك ومن ثم يتفرغون لعمل شيء آخر أو لمساعدته، وذلك لتفادي أن يقوم شخصا آخر بتدبير أمر البطاقات وبالتالي يحدث تضارب في الجهد والعمل.
وسيقوم شخص آخر بالإعلان عن توليه أمر التنسيق لحجز قاعة الاحتفال، وهكذا حتى تتضح خطة العمل دون تضارب.



Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يسيّرون جميع أمورهم


Explanation:
يعتمدون في كل أمورهم على الشخص الذي يخطط الزفاف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-01 07:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بمعنى إصادر الأوامر له

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يأمرون وينهون في كل صغيرة وكبيرة


Explanation:
In the Western culture, friends and family do not have a say in a person's wedding. The bride and the groom (theoretically) take all the decisions.
The text then implies a negative sense of not only interference, but actually taking decisions.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كل يدلوا بدلوه


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8