KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

MELT-DOWN

Arabic translation: انهيار تام


07:18 Nov 1, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / wedding
English term or phrase: MELT-DOWN
WILL OUR GROUP HAVE A TOTAL MELT-DOWN?
ahmad65
Arabic translation:انهيار تام
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-01 07:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو كارثة كبرى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-11-01 08:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meltdown:
Informal A disastrous or rapidly developing situation likened to the melting of a nuclear reactor core: "After several corporate meltdowns, only two reporters remain in [the] bureau"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/meltdown

meltdown
a disaster comparable to a nuclear meltdown; "there is little likelihood of a meltdown comparable to the American banking collapse in March 1933"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/meltdown

But economists interviewed by IWPR disagree, saying **total meltdown** is not imminent, and crediting Zimbabwe’s informal sector with keeping disaster at bay when under normal circumstances everything should have ground to a halt a long time ago.
http://zimbabwe-news.blogspot.com/2007_06_01_archive.html

mistrust, nastiness, violence, and extreme interpersonal antagonism have brought the station to the brink of bankruptcy and near **total meltdown**)
http://www.wbai.net/lsb/lsb_brown_dissociate3-16-06.html

We have learned that Bi-polar people can be brilliant and they can be very self destructive as well. If one allows a cycle to get out of control, destruction and ** total meltdown**, is never far away.
http://jeremiahandrews.wordpress.com/catholocism/my-daddy-to...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-01 08:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لكن السياق الذي ذكرته غير كاف أخي أحمد وما يحير هو كلمة زفاف الموجودة في رأس الموضوع
وهو ما قد يعني أنك تقصد

انهيار عاطفي تام


meltdown
Informal: An emotional breakdown
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/meltdown

That's when you had the emotional breakdown after the breakup of your marriage and went to the island?
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-8864207.html

** Meltdown**

Can you say "emotional breakdown"? I knew you could.

Wow. To say this weekend was hell would be an understatement. I managed to keep my cool, not have an anxiety attack or sob-fest until today after my parents left. It was soooo hard to put on a happy face when all I wanted to do was cry. I think everyone bought the act (including my poor husband who caught the brunt of my **meltdown today**...sorry hun.)

I think after seeing my **meltdown today**, John has a better idea of how much stress I've been under.
http://ryanagi.blogspot.com/2005/11/meltdown.html

I always felt like another massive **emotional-meltdown** could be boiling just beneath the surface (it wasn’t as far behind me as it is now), so I kept working on every aspect of who I was – from my personality, to my skill-set, to my sense of identity and inner-self.
http://www.becometransformed.com/tyler/
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thanks a lot dear Ahmad. you helped me a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5انهيار تام
Ahmed Ahmed
5تفكك / تفرق الشمل
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
melt-down
تفكك / تفرق الشمل


Explanation:
تتفكك / يتفرق شملها

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-01 07:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وممكن أيضا إخفاق أو فشل

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
total meltdown
انهيار تام


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-01 07:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو كارثة كبرى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-11-01 08:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meltdown:
Informal A disastrous or rapidly developing situation likened to the melting of a nuclear reactor core: "After several corporate meltdowns, only two reporters remain in [the] bureau"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/meltdown

meltdown
a disaster comparable to a nuclear meltdown; "there is little likelihood of a meltdown comparable to the American banking collapse in March 1933"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/meltdown

But economists interviewed by IWPR disagree, saying **total meltdown** is not imminent, and crediting Zimbabwe’s informal sector with keeping disaster at bay when under normal circumstances everything should have ground to a halt a long time ago.
http://zimbabwe-news.blogspot.com/2007_06_01_archive.html

mistrust, nastiness, violence, and extreme interpersonal antagonism have brought the station to the brink of bankruptcy and near **total meltdown**)
http://www.wbai.net/lsb/lsb_brown_dissociate3-16-06.html

We have learned that Bi-polar people can be brilliant and they can be very self destructive as well. If one allows a cycle to get out of control, destruction and ** total meltdown**, is never far away.
http://jeremiahandrews.wordpress.com/catholocism/my-daddy-to...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-01 08:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لكن السياق الذي ذكرته غير كاف أخي أحمد وما يحير هو كلمة زفاف الموجودة في رأس الموضوع
وهو ما قد يعني أنك تقصد

انهيار عاطفي تام


meltdown
Informal: An emotional breakdown
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/meltdown

That's when you had the emotional breakdown after the breakup of your marriage and went to the island?
http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-8864207.html

** Meltdown**

Can you say "emotional breakdown"? I knew you could.

Wow. To say this weekend was hell would be an understatement. I managed to keep my cool, not have an anxiety attack or sob-fest until today after my parents left. It was soooo hard to put on a happy face when all I wanted to do was cry. I think everyone bought the act (including my poor husband who caught the brunt of my **meltdown today**...sorry hun.)

I think after seeing my **meltdown today**, John has a better idea of how much stress I've been under.
http://ryanagi.blogspot.com/2005/11/meltdown.html

I always felt like another massive **emotional-meltdown** could be boiling just beneath the surface (it wasn’t as far behind me as it is now), so I kept working on every aspect of who I was – from my personality, to my skill-set, to my sense of identity and inner-self.
http://www.becometransformed.com/tyler/

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot dear Ahmad. you helped me a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
28 mins
  -> شكراً أخي محمد

agree  Samya Salem
5 hrs
  ->  nurelislam شكراً

agree  Assem Mazloum:
5 hrs
  -> profi-assem شكراً

agree  Khalid W: انهيار تام أو انهيار كامل
17 hrs
  -> شكراً أخي خالد

agree  Ammar Mahmood
3 days1 hr
  -> شكراً أخي عمار