KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

self-proclaimed

Arabic translation: واضحة للعلن / مُجاهرٌ بها


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-proclaimed
Arabic translation:واضحة للعلن / مُجاهرٌ بها
Entered by: Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh

18:54 Nov 3, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / wedding
English term or phrase: self-proclaimed
she has a lot of quirky characteristics. But the number one would probably be that she’s just crazy about the color blue. She’s a self-proclaimed blue freak
ahmad65
واضحة للعلن / تجاهر بأنّها
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-03 22:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

على نحو لايخفي عن أحد
حسب السياق
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2واضحة للعلن / تجاهر بأنّها
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5ثي صرحت بنفسها/ أقرت بنفسها علناً/ أعلنت هي بنقسهاHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4 +1اعترفتAli Al awadi
4تصف نفسها / تنعت نفسها
Yaser Suleiman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اعترفت


Explanation:
وأيضا
أشهرت نفسها/أشهرت أنها
أعلنت نفسها

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
10 mins
  -> Thanks Assem.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تصف نفسها / تنعت نفسها


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ثي صرحت بنفسها/ أقرت بنفسها علناً/ أعلنت هي بنقسها


Explanation:
She admitted openly or publicly that she is an extraordinary lover of the color blue>


    Reference: http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&Sub=p...
    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/proclai...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
واضحة للعلن / تجاهر بأنّها


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-03 22:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

على نحو لايخفي عن أحد
حسب السياق

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samya Salem
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dear :)

agree  Ammar Mahmood: Indeed
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dear :)