KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

freak

Arabic translation: مهووسة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freak
Arabic translation:مهووسة
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

18:55 Nov 3, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / wedding
English term or phrase: freak
has a lot of quirky characteristics. But the number one would probably be that she’s just crazy about the color blue. She’s a self-proclaimed blue freak
ahmad65
مهووسة باللون الأزرق
Explanation:
هذا معناها في سياق جملتك والسلام
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10مهووسة باللون الأزرق
Assem Mazloum
5بما يزيد عن المعتاد / أكثر من الشخص العاديHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4مهووسة/ مفتونة/ مغرمة -باللون الأزرق
Yaser Suleiman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
مهووسة باللون الأزرق


Explanation:
هذا معناها في سياق جملتك والسلام

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: نعم هي كذلك، ولو جمعناها بالسؤال السابق، كانت العبارة، أعلنت، أعترفت، صرحت، أشهرت هوسها بـ (أعتقد أن ترجمة "اللون الأزرق" حرفية
2 mins
  -> thank you Ali, indeed

agree  Alaa Yaghi
6 mins
  -> thank you Alaa

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
7 mins
  -> thank you Noha

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
1 hr
  -> thank you Ahmed

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Amira El-Wattar
4 hrs
  -> thank u Amira

agree  Ammar Mahmood
13 hrs
  -> thank u Ammar

agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
17 hrs
  -> thank u ekushey

agree  Amira Abdallah
23 hrs
  -> thank u Amira

agree  samarh32
4 days
  -> thank you samarh

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مهووسة/ مفتونة/ مغرمة -باللون الأزرق


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بما يزيد عن المعتاد / أكثر من الشخص العادي


Explanation:
Returning to the previous question, the translation suggested would fit well within the context (i.e., extraordinary)


    Reference: http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&Sub=e...
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/thesaurus/freak
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic