KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

beading

Arabic translation: التطريز


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beading
Arabic translation:التطريز
Entered by: Amira El-Wattar

22:07 Nov 3, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / wedding
English term or phrase: beading
I love the color. I think she's really going to like the beading. I don’t think it’s too much, and the cut’s perfect – exactly what, you know, I think she would like
ahmad65
التطريز
Explanation:
it will fit better I guess
Selected response from:

Amira El-Wattar
Grading comment
thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8أعمال الخرز
Saleh Ayyub
4 +1التطريزAmira El-Wattar
4التزيّن بالحلي الخرزية/ التزيّن بعقد من الخرز
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
3نظم العقد
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
أعمال الخرز


Explanation:

تطريز بالخرز

ِAll the best

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
6 mins
  -> Thanks Fuad :D

agree  Hasan Abu Khalil: I agree with أعمال الخرز , but not sure about تطريز بالخرز :)
36 mins
  -> Thanks Hasan - :)

agree  Assem Mazloum: indeed, good job dude
2 hrs
  -> Thanks mate :)

agree  Salam Alrawi: التخريز
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Salam :)

agree  Samya Salem
6 hrs

agree  Ammar Mahmood
10 hrs

agree  Amira Abdallah
20 hrs

agree  samarh32: اعمال الخرز
3 days14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التزيّن بالحلي الخرزية/ التزيّن بعقد من الخرز


Explanation:
أو صنع المجوهرات الخرزية التقليديّة
أو التحلّي بعقد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-03 22:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jewelry (types of)

beads, chain, choker, collar, locket, medallion, necklet, pendant, torque
anklet, armlet, badge, bangle, bracelet, brooch, cameo, charm, cuff link, eardrop, earring, necklace, nose ring, nose stud, pin, ring, stud, tiara, tie clasp, tie tack, wristlet

Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-11-03 22:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beaded (adj)

decorated
decorated, ornate, bejeweled (US, literary), encrusted, bead-trimmed, sequined, bedizened (literary)

Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-11-03 22:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=المجوهرات الخرزية&btnG=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-11-03 22:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مشغولات الخرز التقليدية من عقود وأطواق أو التزيّن بها


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=beading&um=1&ie=UTF-...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
التطريز


Explanation:
it will fit better I guess

Amira El-Wattar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
نظم العقد


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4