KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

cake topper

Arabic translation: غطاء الكيكة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cake topper
Arabic translation:غطاء الكيكة
Entered by: Amira El-Wattar

10:41 Nov 4, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / wedding
English term or phrase: cake topper
she loves tulips. Still need – we need the cake topper, yeah.
ahmad65
غطاء الكيكة
Explanation:
I think it is more logical.. he is looking for something and topper could be used for the lid of something....
Selected response from:

Amira El-Wattar
Grading comment
thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تشطيب الكعكه / اللمسات الأخيرهzax
5 +1المواد التزيينيّة لقالب الحلوى
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4غطاء الكيكةAmira El-Wattar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تشطيب الكعكه / اللمسات الأخيره


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam: تشطيب الكعكه
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, ekushey

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المواد التزيينيّة لقالب الحلوى


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-04 13:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو زينة قالب الحلوى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-04 13:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو زخارفه

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Assem :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
غطاء الكيكة


Explanation:
I think it is more logical.. he is looking for something and topper could be used for the lid of something....

Amira El-Wattar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks for help