KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

C3-4

Arabic translation: الفقرات العنقية الثالثة والرابعة


06:28 Nov 10, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / medicine
English term or phrase: C3-4
I had an accident four years ago. I slipped and fall off a boat in Palm Beach, and fell in the water, hit my head. And I lose my spinal cord at C3-4. And also I had a near drowning. I drowned and was brought back to life by CPR.
ahmad65
Arabic translation:الفقرات العنقية الثالثة والرابعة
Explanation:
http://catalog.nucleusinc.com/generateexhibit.php?ID=2010
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks greatly for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10الفقرات العنقية الثالثة والرابعةAhmedAMS
1 +1ما بين الفقرات العنقية الثالثة والرابعة
Fathy Shehatto


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
c3-4
الفقرات العنقية الثالثة والرابعة


Explanation:
http://catalog.nucleusinc.com/generateexhibit.php?ID=2010

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks greatly for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ahmed: http://forum.amrkhaled.net/showpost.php?p=1275135&postcount=...
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Salam Alrawi
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Abdallah Ali
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Assem Mazloum: exactly
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Amira Abdallah: هذا كلام صحيح تماما و شكرا لك
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alaa Yaghi
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Samya Salem
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c3-4
ما بين الفقرات العنقية الثالثة والرابعة


Explanation:
المقصود هنا الاشارة إلى فقدان أو تهتك جزء من الحبل الشوكي ما بين الفقرة الثالية والرابعة حيث يشير الرمز /-/ الى التحديد مكان الاصابة ويعنى بين

Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
1 hr
  -> Thanks Zeina, Welcome back

neutral  Salam Alrawi: I know what you want to say but see, he lose the spinal cord at those vertebrae, he didn't say the spinal cord got cut off at those vertebrae, so , may be both vertebrae were crashed when he hit his head, in another word: there are many possibilities.
3 hrs
  -> Dear salam, suppose you have Dx as follows>> prolapsed disc at L5/S1 that means the proapse is between L5 and S1 not in L5 and S1