KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

jumped the gun

Arabic translation: /تسرّعت / استبقت الأحداث


13:26 Nov 11, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / military
English term or phrase: jumped the gun
My gosh.. ten more years?! That's a decade. Could you imagine what you could do in a decade? So I’ve sort of jumped the gun and my next decade is now going to be full of incredible hope and awareness of this technology. It’s changed my life. It really has changed my life
ahmad65
Arabic translation:/تسرّعت / استبقت الأحداث
Explanation:
jump the gun to start a race before the starting gun goes off to act prematurely

Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
thanks a lot for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5/تسرّعت / استبقت الأحداث
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4بكّرت
Mohamed Ghazal
4استعجلت الأمور / النتائج
Yaser Suleiman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
/تسرّعت / استبقت الأحداث


Explanation:
jump the gun to start a race before the starting gun goes off to act prematurely

Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
41 mins
  -> Many Thanks dear :)

agree  Fathy Shehatto: jumped the gun استبق الأحداث - http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=jumped the gun
1 hr
  -> Many Thanks dear :)

agree  Samya Salem
7 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Dear :)

agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
15 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Dear :)

agree  Ammar Mahmood
20 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Dear :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
استعجلت الأمور / النتائج


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بكّرت


Explanation:
Normally it means تسرعت but in this context, it means that he decided to start early for the next decade.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4