KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

The house of the priest

Arabic translation: قمن العروس


17:23 Jan 19, 2008
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / place name
English term or phrase: The house of the priest
Hi,

According to a programme I watched, this is the name of a small Egyptian village where St Anthony was born; the presenter said that the village still bore the name “the house of the priest”, and I should like to trace it.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Arabic translation:قمن العروس
Explanation:
يعتبر العالم القديس (الأنبا) أنطونيوس هو "أب الأسرة الرهبانية" ومؤسس الحركة الرهبانية في العالم كله بالرغم من وجود حركات رهبانية سابقة له
وُلد القديس في بلدة قمن العروس التابعة لبني سويف حوالي عام 251م من والدين غنيين.
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/القديس_أنطونيوس

St. Anthony is generally considered the Patriarch of the monastic family. He was born about 251 AD in the Village of Kemmen El-Arous, near the city of Beni Suef.
http://www.coptic.org.au/modules/resources_literature/index....

I looked the word "قمن" up but all I found was the adjective قمن (qamin) meaning deserving, worthy.
العروس is "bride" of course, while القس or القسيس would have been "priest". So I'm not sure where this came from.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2قمن العروس
Nesrin
4بيت القسيس
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the house of the priest
قمن العروس


Explanation:
يعتبر العالم القديس (الأنبا) أنطونيوس هو "أب الأسرة الرهبانية" ومؤسس الحركة الرهبانية في العالم كله بالرغم من وجود حركات رهبانية سابقة له
وُلد القديس في بلدة قمن العروس التابعة لبني سويف حوالي عام 251م من والدين غنيين.
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/القديس_أنطونيوس

St. Anthony is generally considered the Patriarch of the monastic family. He was born about 251 AD in the Village of Kemmen El-Arous, near the city of Beni Suef.
http://www.coptic.org.au/modules/resources_literature/index....

I looked the word "قمن" up but all I found was the adjective قمن (qamin) meaning deserving, worthy.
العروس is "bride" of course, while القس or القسيس would have been "priest". So I'm not sure where this came from.


Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov: http://www.st-mina.com/main/Coptic-Stories/saint/152.asp - وُلد القديس في بلدة قمن العروس التابعة لبني سويف حوالي عام 251م
1 hr

agree  Doaa El Seify
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the house of the priest
بيت القسيس


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Mohsin Alabdali, Lamis Maalouf