KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

sheared upward

Arabic translation: تصدعت (بسبب) بفالق رأسي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheared upward
Arabic translation:تصدعت (بسبب) بفالق رأسي
Entered by: Doaa El Seify

20:39 Feb 21, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / nature
English term or phrase: sheared upward
Over millions of years, vast areas of land deformed and cracked, sheared upward or snapped down.
ahmad65
تصدعت (بسبب) بفالق رأسي
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shear_(geology)
Selected response from:

Doaa El Seify
Canada
Grading comment
thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1تصدعت (بسبب) بفالق رأسيDoaa El Seify
5انفصلت/انفصمت إلى الأعلىAljobury


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
انفصلت/انفصمت إلى الأعلى


Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-21 20:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تجاه الأعلى

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تصدعت (بسبب) بفالق رأسي


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shear_(geology)

Doaa El Seify
Canada
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks for help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Mohsin