KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

EVP

Arabic translation: EVP recorder = جهاز تسجيل أصوات الأرواح الكترونيا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EVP
Arabic translation:EVP recorder = جهاز تسجيل أصوات الأرواح الكترونيا
Entered by: Shazly

16:26 Mar 11, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / society
English term or phrase: EVP
a_ Tang you have that EVP recorder fired up?
b_ It’s going. It's on.
a_ All right. Well Mark if you want to lead us in a little EVP session.
ahmad65
EVP recorder = جهاز تسجيل أصوات الأرواح الكترونيا
Explanation:
EVP session= جلسة تسجيل تحضير أرواح

EVP stands for Electronic Voice Phenomena. It is the practice of recording ghost or spirits on a voice or audio recorder. Evp can show up on televisions, computer monitors and radios as well. Digital voice recorders are most often used. Even though it has been around for a while now, this is considered to be a new method of spirit communication. Older methods (still in use today) include spirit boards and séances.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ظاهرة الصوت الالكترونيAljobury
4EVP recorder = جهاز تسجيل أصوات الأرواح الكترونيا
Shazly


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evp
ظاهرة الصوت الالكتروني


Explanation:
EVP = Electronic voice phenomenon

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa El Seify: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electronic_voice_phenomena..Wel... done dear !
36 mins
  -> Thank you dear Doaa

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evp
EVP recorder = جهاز تسجيل أصوات الأرواح الكترونيا


Explanation:
EVP session= جلسة تسجيل تحضير أرواح

EVP stands for Electronic Voice Phenomena. It is the practice of recording ghost or spirits on a voice or audio recorder. Evp can show up on televisions, computer monitors and radios as well. Digital voice recorders are most often used. Even though it has been around for a while now, this is considered to be a new method of spirit communication. Older methods (still in use today) include spirit boards and séances.

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
thanks for help