KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Deejay

Arabic translation: مشغل الإسطوانات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deejay
Arabic translation:مشغل الإسطوانات
Entered by: Neamaat Shehatah

00:43 Apr 1, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Deejay
.
George Aziz
Egypt
مشغل الإسطوانات
Explanation:
D.J stands for disk jockey the one who plays music & songs CDs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-01 01:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you didn't provide any context, you can have a look on this link to see what kind of deejays or DJs is what you mean

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deejay
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disc_jockey
Selected response from:

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7منسق الموسيقى - دي جاي
Assem Mazloum
5 +1مشغل الإسطوانات
Neamaat Shehatah
5فارس الاسطواناتsamargawad
5لاعب / لعيب / منسق اسطوانات الموسيقيzax
2مازج موسيقي/ مازج الموسيقىYasser El Helw


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deejay
مشغل الإسطوانات


Explanation:
D.J stands for disk jockey the one who plays music & songs CDs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-01 01:04:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you didn't provide any context, you can have a look on this link to see what kind of deejays or DJs is what you mean

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deejay
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disc_jockey

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, dear Ghada!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deejay
فارس الاسطوانات


Explanation:
disc jockey
one who conducts a radio program of recorded music




samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: Don't you agree that فارس is too literal?
7 hrs
  -> Yes, I think it is, but that is the translation I found in Babylon and on the internet.I think the translation suggested by Assam is better.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
deejay
منسق الموسيقى - دي جاي


Explanation:
بالتوفيق

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nisreen Barakat
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
42 mins
  -> thank you Mohamed

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr
  -> thank you Mohsin

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: دي جي
6 hrs
  ->  indeed, thank you Alexander

agree  samargawad
13 hrs
  -> thank you, very jolly of you samargawad

agree  abdurrahman
1 day2 hrs
  -> thank you Abdurrahman

agree  Khalid W: 99.99% of the time, this is not going to be talking about dinner jackets.
1 day7 hrs
  -> thank you Khalid

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
deejay
مازج موسيقي/ مازج الموسيقى


Explanation:
Deutschland" Online- [ Translate this page ]أثمن ما لديه هو الإبداع والأفكار المتميزة: موسى ت يعمل في مجال الإبداع وهو منتج موسيقي معروف، وأعماله مطلوبة عالميا إضافة إلى كونه مازجا موسيقيا (ديسك جوكي) ...
www.magazine-deutschland.de/artikel_arab.php?id=326&lang=ar... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deejay
لاعب / لعيب / منسق اسطوانات الموسيقي


Explanation:
فهو لا ينسق الموسيقي ذاتها.ا

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12