KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

20-something

Arabic translation: في العشرينيات من عمرهم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:20-something
Arabic translation:في العشرينيات من عمرهم
Entered by: Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh

21:33 Feb 15, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: 20-something
This follows three 20-something artists as they juggle their careers
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
في العشرينات من عمرهم
Explanation:
May sound most natural here.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks dear Nesrin
Mant thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8في العشرينات من عمرهم
Nesrin
4 +3يبلغون من العمر عشرين وبضع أعوام
Nadia Ayoub
5في العقد الثالث من عمرهمTechnoSpecialty
4عشرين و نيف
Mostafa MOUHIBE


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عشرين و نيف


Explanation:
عشرين و نيف

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
في العشرينات من عمرهم


Explanation:
May sound most natural here.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks dear Nesrin
Mant thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
4 mins

agree  Ghada Samir
54 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr

agree  Abdelmonem Samir
10 hrs

agree  Dina Elsayed Imam
12 hrs

agree  TechnoSpecialty
14 hrs

agree  samah A. fattah: العشرينيات - الكتابة الصحيحية للكلمة تعنى هذه الجملة - زيادة الياء تشير إلى الفئة العمرية
15 hrs

agree  Atallah Adra
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
يبلغون من العمر عشرين وبضع أعوام


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-15 21:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it should be: بضع سنين أو بضعة أعوام

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ihab Abdelhafiz
15 mins
  -> Many thanks Ihab :)

agree  Majid Ayad
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Majid :)

agree  safinaz akil
1 day18 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Safinaz :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
في العقد الثالث من عمرهم


Explanation:
N/A

TechnoSpecialty
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic