KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

juggle

Arabic translation: يحاولون التوفيق بين مساراتهم المهنية/ بين أولوياتهم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:juggle
Arabic translation: يحاولون التوفيق بين مساراتهم المهنية/ بين أولوياتهم
Entered by: Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh

21:41 Feb 15, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: juggle
This follows three 20-something artists as they juggle their careers,
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
يحاولون جاهدين التوفق في مساراتهم المهنية
Explanation:
يحاولون جاهدين التوفق في مساراتهم المهنية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-20 13:29:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ur very welcome dear Hamzeh:)
Selected response from:

Tarik Boussetta
Grading comment
Many Thanks dear Tarik,
Many thanks to all as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3يحاولون الوصول إلى التوازنات الصعبة في حياتهم العملية/ المهنية
Nadia Ayoub
5 +2يستخدمون مهنتهم في الاحتيال والتلاعُب
Mohamed Kamel
5يخدع/يشعوذ/شعوزة/خداع
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5يتلاعبونMajid Ayad
4يحاولون جاهدين التوفق في مساراتهم المهنية
Tarik Boussetta
4يتلاعبونيشعوذون
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4تلاعب
Murad AWAD
4يوازنون بين ما يؤدون من مهن
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يخدع/يشعوذ/شعوزة/خداع


Explanation:
يخدع/يشعوذ/شعوزة/خداع

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يستخدمون مهنتهم في الاحتيال والتلاعُب


Explanation:
MK4translation

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
7 mins
  -> Many thanks Manal

agree  Atallah Adra
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Atallah

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تلاعب


Explanation:
التلاعب في المهنة

Murad AWAD
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يتلاعبونيشعوذون


Explanation:
يتلاعبون\يشعوذون
since there is no context:(

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يوازنون بين ما يؤدون من مهن


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يتلاعبون


Explanation:
the verb juggle here means: to try to deal with two or more important jobs or activities at the same time so that you can fit all of them into your life. example: Working mothers are used to juggling their jobs, their children's needs and their housework.

وفي السؤال يبدو المعنى اقرب ما يكون الى التلاعب بالمهنة اي امكانية تضييعها ولا علاقة له لا بالشعودة و لا بالخداع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-16 01:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ربما المعنى هو يخلطون او ربما يتلاعبون حسب ما بعد الجملة من تكملة

Majid Ayad
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: how can we say it in Arabic when it means to try to deal with two or more important jobs or activities at the same time? يوفقون؟

Asker: تتقاذفهم الأهواء ؟


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
يحاولون الوصول إلى التوازنات الصعبة في حياتهم العملية/ المهنية


Explanation:
Juggle: to keep (several objects, as balls, plates, tenpins, or knives) in continuous motion in the air simultaneously by tossing and catching.
2. to hold, catch, carry, or balance precariously; almost drop and then catch hold again: The center fielder juggled the ball but finally made the catch.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/juggle?src=tbr&qsrc=1...

Cornell's eClips - Working Moms - Can You Really Juggle Career And ...Today’s topic is “Working Moms – Can You Really Juggle Career and Family”. The topic of Work-Life Balance has been discussed and debated in various business ...
eclips.cornell.edu/podcast.do?id=8 - 26k -

Online Resources for Working Women Who Juggle Career, Family and Homehave to juggle work and home, career and family. According to a recent government-backed research programme into the future of work, working mums work ...
www.work-at-home-index.net/featurearticle711.html - 20k -

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed: Agree
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Heba :)

agree  Dina Elsayed Imam
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dina :)

agree  samah A. fattah
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Samah :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يحاولون جاهدين التوفق في مساراتهم المهنية


Explanation:
يحاولون جاهدين التوفق في مساراتهم المهنية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-20 13:29:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ur very welcome dear Hamzeh:)

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many Thanks dear Tarik,
Many thanks to all as well.