KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers: Hardware

fibre optic

Arabic translation: الألياف البصرية أو الضوئية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fibre optic
Arabic translation:الألياف البصرية أو الضوئية
Entered by: Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh

08:09 Apr 1, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Hardware / hardware
English term or phrase: fibre optic
A fiber-optic system is similar to the copper wire system that fiber-optics is replacing. The difference is that fiber-optics use light pulses to transmit information down fiber lines instead of using electronic pulses to transmit information down copper
naeim
الألياف البصريه
Explanation:
نظام الألياف البصريه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-01 08:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ٍالبصرية*
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
yes it is
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6الألياف البصريه
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5البصريات الأليافيةMuslih Husein
4الالياف البصريةYahya Kerolos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
البصريات الأليافية


Explanation:
نظام البصريات الأليافية: انتقال الضوء بالانعكاس الداخلي في ألياف شفافة

Example sentence(s):
Muslih Husein
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
الألياف البصريه


Explanation:
نظام الألياف البصريه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-01 08:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ٍالبصرية*


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=+fibre+optic+%D8%A7%D9%84%D...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yes it is

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/ألياف_بصرية
14 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Assem Mazloum:
44 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
44 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Amir Kamel: وكذلك ألياف ضوئية
57 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

agree  Ehab Tantawy: أكيد يا دكترة
1 hr
  -> تمام يافندم

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
8 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الالياف البصرية


Explanation:
the meaning

Yahya Kerolos
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic