KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers: Hardware

Proprietary memory modules

Arabic translation: وحدات ذاكرة مُسَجَّلة ببراءة إختراع


17:30 Apr 3, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Memory and Storage
English term or phrase: Proprietary memory modules
Memory types used in laptops include:
- Small Outline Dual Inline Memory Module (SODIMM)
- Dual Data Rate Synchronous RAM (DDR SDRAM)
- Single Data rate Synchronous RAM (SDRAM)
- Proprietary memory modules
loucy
Arabic translation:وحدات ذاكرة مُسَجَّلة ببراءة إختراع
Explanation:
proprietary means patented in this context. Hence the translation
Selected response from:

Simon Khoury
Lebanon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2وحدات ذاكرة مُسَجَّلة ببراءة إختراع
Simon Khoury
5وحدات ذاكرة من نوع الدوائر التكامليــة
esperantiste
4وحدات الذاكرة المملوكة للمصنِّع / وحدات الذاكرة الامتلاكيةMoodi


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proprietary memory modules
وحدات الذاكرة المملوكة للمصنِّع / وحدات الذاكرة الامتلاكية


Explanation:
وهي وحدات تكون حقوق النسخ فيها محفوظة للجهة الصانعة للجهاز

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esperantiste: الترجمة الحرفية لا تصلح في هذه الحالة
42 mins
  -> الترجة الحرفية لا تنفع ... ولكنك استخدمت وحدات ذاكرة ؟

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proprietary memory modules
وحدات ذاكرة من نوع الدوائر التكامليــة


Explanation:
وحدات ذاكرة من نوع الدوائر التكامليــة


    Reference: http://images.crucial.com/pdf/install_guides/ram/crucial_ram...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SO-DIMM
esperantiste
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proprietary memory modules
وحدات ذاكرة مُسَجَّلة ببراءة إختراع


Explanation:
proprietary means patented in this context. Hence the translation

Simon Khoury
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohsin

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr. Thaljeh