KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers: Software

Web and E-Business

Arabic translation: الويب و عالم الأعمال الألكتروني


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Web and E-Business
Arabic translation:الويب و عالم الأعمال الألكتروني
Entered by: deruebersetzer

16:34 Nov 1, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Web and E-Business
as a general term

Thanks!
deruebersetzer
Germany
الويب و عالم الأعمال الألكتروني /العمل التجاري الألكتروني/والعمل الألكتروني
Explanation:
Hi Anas
All the translations provided are commonly used to express
web and e-business
We have to make a distinction between
e-commerce and e-business
E-commerce means التجارة الألكترونية
E-Business means عالم الأعمال الألكتروني/العمل التجاري الألكتروني
and web can stay just as it is because it is clearly more understandable than saying its literal translation in Arabic..

Kindly check the link provided

Good Luck
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Genrally the coinage of IT terms in arabic seems most of the times to be an arbitrary process. There are many sites providing terms which are not familiar - or let us say quite indigestible - to the arabic ear. But the link you provided seems to be at first glance a quite professional source.
Many many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1شبكة الإنترنت والتجارة الإلكترونية
Noha Kamal, PhD.
3 +2الويب و عالم الأعمال الألكتروني /العمل التجاري الألكتروني/والعمل الألكترونيAli Al awadi
4الويب والتجارة الإلكترونيةAladdin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
web and e-business
شبكة الإنترنت والتجارة الإلكترونية


Explanation:
أحياناً يسمونها الشبكة العنكبوتية للمعلومات

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
18 days
  -> thanx!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
web and e-business
الويب والتجارة الإلكترونية


Explanation:
الويب والتجارة الإلكترونية

Aladdin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
web and e-business
الويب و عالم الأعمال الألكتروني /العمل التجاري الألكتروني/والعمل الألكتروني


Explanation:
Hi Anas
All the translations provided are commonly used to express
web and e-business
We have to make a distinction between
e-commerce and e-business
E-commerce means التجارة الألكترونية
E-Business means عالم الأعمال الألكتروني/العمل التجاري الألكتروني
and web can stay just as it is because it is clearly more understandable than saying its literal translation in Arabic..

Kindly check the link provided

Good Luck


    Reference: http://mosgcc.com/topics/current/article.php?sdd=2343&issue=...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Genrally the coinage of IT terms in arabic seems most of the times to be an arbitrary process. There are many sites providing terms which are not familiar - or let us say quite indigestible - to the arabic ear. But the link you provided seems to be at first glance a quite professional source.
Many many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliana Bunn: I agree with Ali, some words should be used as they are better than literal translation in Arabic
14 mins
  -> Many thanks Eliana

agree  Mohamed Elsayed: الإلكتروني/الإلكترونية (تحت الألف وليس فوقها يا علي)
1 hr
  -> both are correct Mohamed... http://www.google.com/search?q=الألكتروني&hl=ro&lr=lang_ar|lang_ro&start=10&sa=N