KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers: Software

Downsizing

Arabic translation: خفض


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Downsizing
Arabic translation:خفض
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

17:47 Nov 1, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Downsizing
decreasing the staff number/ cuts in jobs. I already asked this question once, but I am still not convinced with the answer I got. I hope I can get a good one this time.
deruebersetzer
Germany
(خفض (العمالة
Explanation:
DOWNSIZE STAFF MEANS TO DECREASE OR MAKE IT LESS IN NUMBER OR SIZE..


kINDLY CHECK THE FOLLOWING LINK
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
References win!
Thanks a LOT!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تقليص او تخفيض العمالةShilir Habib
3 +1(خفض (العمالةAli Al awadi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
downsizing
تقليص او تخفيض العمالة


Explanation:
ا

Shilir Habib
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in ArabicArabic

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
downsizing
(خفض (العمالة


Explanation:
DOWNSIZE STAFF MEANS TO DECREASE OR MAKE IT LESS IN NUMBER OR SIZE..


kINDLY CHECK THE FOLLOWING LINK


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%D8%AE%D9%81%D8%B6+%D8%A7%D9%...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
References win!
Thanks a LOT!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mohamed