KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers: Software

Names

Arabic translation: sure you can as long as the client asked for it.


01:45 Aug 26, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Names
I am translating a marketing piece into Arabic. The document includes the executive team of the company. I transliterated the names but they didn't like not having their names in English. What is the rule here? Should I transliterate and include the names in roman characters between parentheses? I appreciate your help!
Tamer Nagy
Arabic translation:sure you can as long as the client asked for it.
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Assem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8The primary rule is: Do as the client says.Fuad Yahya
5 +4sure you can as long as the client asked for it.
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
names
sure you can as long as the client asked for it.


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Assem!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
27 mins
  -> thank you Mohamed

agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
2 hrs
  -> thank you Mohamed

agree  Ghada Samir
4 hrs
  -> thank you ghada-trans

agree  Ziad Al-Ghamdi: Thanks alot
7 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rendering names
The primary rule is: Do as the client says.


Explanation:
I assume by "they" you mean the client (or the client's surrogate, the agency).

There is no one hard and fast rule governing the rendition of names in a translated document that applies perfectly in all situations. Translation is a notoriously situational art: What works there may not work here; what worked then may not work now.

But, whatever the situation, and whatever rule you follow, the bottom line is: if the client wishes to have the names produced bilingually (or monolingually), that is exactly what you do.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
23 mins

agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
2 hrs

agree  Ghada Samir
4 hrs

agree  Fathy Shehatto
5 hrs

agree  Samya Salem
19 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day7 hrs

agree  Marwa Ali
2 days11 hrs