KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers: Software

browser

Arabic translation: مستعرض، متصفح برامج، برنامج يعتمد نظام النوافذ، برنامج ذو واجهة جرافيكية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:browser
Arabic translation:مستعرض، متصفح برامج، برنامج يعتمد نظام النوافذ، برنامج ذو واجهة جرافيكية
Entered by: xxxhamuksha

10:15 Nov 10, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: browser
common term in computer science.
xxxhamuksha
البرامج ذات الواجهة الملموسة(الجرافيكية)
Explanation:
Browser software is software that has a Graphical User Interface (GUI) which facilitates interaction with the end user through "windows," "scroll bars," "buttons," etc.. or what programmers call "Look-and-Feel" interface.
MicroSoft Windows was the pioneer browser software.

Non-browser software include MS DOS, UNIX, Sun Solaris etc....
Selected response from:

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9مستعرض، متصفحFuad Yahya
5 +2البرامج ذات الواجهة الملموسة(الجرافيكية)
Abdelazim Abdelazim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
مستعرض، متصفح


Explanation:
I assume you are referring to a program like MS Internet Explorer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 11:43:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al-Kilani Dictionary of Computer Terminology does not list \"browser\" but lists the verb \"to browse,\" which is defined as \"to look through the contents of a file on a display screen.\" The translation suggested is يستعرض

Page 61.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGharbeia
18 mins

agree  Awad Balaish
42 mins

agree  Tahir
4 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
7 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou: متصفح is more widely used.
8 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub: متصفح
9 hrs

agree  Dr Wahidi
10 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
20 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
البرامج ذات الواجهة الملموسة(الجرافيكية)


Explanation:
Browser software is software that has a Graphical User Interface (GUI) which facilitates interaction with the end user through "windows," "scroll bars," "buttons," etc.. or what programmers call "Look-and-Feel" interface.
MicroSoft Windows was the pioneer browser software.

Non-browser software include MS DOS, UNIX, Sun Solaris etc....

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: excellent explaination
8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days