KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers: Software

URL Address or Address URL

Arabic translation: عنوان الموقع الإلكتروني على الإنترنت


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:URL Address
Arabic translation:عنوان الموقع الإلكتروني على الإنترنت
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

18:40 Feb 16, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: URL Address or Address URL
Web site (at the following address URL http://xxxxxxxxx)
Yasser El Helw
عنوان الموقع الإلكتروني على الإنترنت
Explanation:
Good Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-16 18:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.c4arab.com/qamoos/mean.php?word=URL
Selected response from:

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
You are all right. I am choosing the first answerer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5عنوان الموقع الإلكتروني على الإنترنت
Waleed Mohamed
5 +1محدد مواقع المعلومات
Mohamed Elsayed
5 +1عنوان الموقع الإلكتروني
ahmadwadan.com
5neitherFuad Yahya
4 +1Universal Resource locaterAwad Balaish


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
url address or address url
عنوان الموقع الإلكتروني على الإنترنت


Explanation:
Good Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-16 18:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.c4arab.com/qamoos/mean.php?word=URL

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
You are all right. I am choosing the first answerer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: This works. FWW, numerous Arabic websites now show just the English abbreviation "URL." No clear need to translate "URL" into an Arabic rendition.
8 mins

agree  Rania KH: it is the "URL address" and not the other way round
48 mins

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
2 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Quite right.
2 hrs

agree  Mazyoun
2 days11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
url address or address url
Universal Resource locater


Explanation:
U Universal
R Resource
L locator
URL Address
I really do not understand what exactly you want to know .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-16 18:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

محدد عناوين المصادر العالمية
عناوين الويب

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Fadhel: thanks for the info
2 days16 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
url address or address url
عنوان الموقع الإلكتروني


Explanation:
I am pretty sure.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
url address or address url
محدد مواقع المعلومات


Explanation:
Hi Yasser, If you are looking for the technical translation according to Microsoft gossary, then it will be محدد مواقع المعلومات
Otherwise you can go for Besttrans's answer.

http://messenger.arabic.arabia.msn.com/Help/Issues.aspx
http://www.nambuyerseller.com/NAM/arabic/queries/n_reg_addpr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-02-16 19:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glossary*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 0 min (2005-02-17 01:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HP010326721025....

http://www.microsoft.com/middleeast/arabic/windows/windowsxp...

http://www.telcan.net/turnkeyarabic/E-Commerce_Solutions.asp
http://ahsaweb.net/vb/showthread.php?p=346502

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 1 min (2005-02-17 01:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HP010326721025....

http://www.microsoft.com/middleeast/arabic/windows/windowsxp...

http://www.telcan.net/turnkeyarabic/E-Commerce_Solutions.asp
http://ahsaweb.net/vb/showthread.php?p=346502

Mohamed Elsayed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Awadh, and sorry as I had to post this as a separate answer

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
url address or address url
neither


Explanation:
First, let me address the English expression itself. In English, we say either "at the following URL" or "at the following address" -- not "URL address" or "address URL."

Now regarding the translation:

By now, I trust you know the unabbreviated version of the term URL, but my point is that it is irrelevant to the translation task, because of the register of the statement, which does not appear to be highly technical.

As used in English, "URL" is not considered very highly technical by most speakers who are reasonably familiar with the Internet. Therefore, it is frequently used in statements addressed to ordinary people, like "Please visit our website at the following URL."

When you translate, you need to judge the register of the statement you are translating: Is is meant to be highly technical and precise, even at the expense of clarity and readability, or is it meant to be addressed to ordinary readers. The translation needs to match the tone and register of the source text. If the original text is meant to be ordinary and relaxed, then you should translate it into an expression of a similar tone and register, not something highly technical in the target language. In Arabic, a word-for-word translation of URL will miss the target, as far as register is concerned.

In ordinary speech, we simply say العنوان

If the register is meant to be non-technical, then the translation of the whole phrase should be على العنوان التالي

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40