ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers: Software

spam or junk mail

Arabic translation: spam, junk, bulk mail - بريد تطفلي - إعلاني - بالجملة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spam or junk mail
Arabic translation:spam, junk, bulk mail - بريد تطفلي - إعلاني - بالجملة
Entered by: R Farhat

09:58 May 28, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: spam or junk mail
in the phrase "avoid sending spam or junk mail of all sorts"
shay_k
spam, junk, bulk - تطفلي - إعلاني - مزعج
Explanation:
spam mail = بريد مزعج، بريد تطفلي
junk mail = بريد إعلاني
bulk mail = بريد بالجملة

البريد المزعج أو التطفلي هو بريد رسائل تافهة
البريد الإعلاني من إسمه عبارة عن رسائل من جهات إعلانية
البريد بالجملة هو المرسل لعناوين بالجملة مأخوذة عن طريق التجميع غير المرخص أو باستخدام برامج تجمع أكبر كم ممكن من عناوين البريد الالكتروني

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-05-28 11:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والبريد المزعج \"سبام\" هو الذي يستخدم في إرسال الفيروسات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-05-28 11:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تصحيح

تطفلي - إعلاني - بالجملة
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
thanks a lot everyone for your good suggestions
I prefer البريد الطفيلي
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3spam, junk, bulk - تطفلي - إعلاني - مزعج
R Farhat
5 +2رسائل غير مرغوب فيها / رسائل مزعجة
Sabry Hameed
4 +3البريد غير المرغوب فيه
Nesrin


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
البريد غير المرغوب فيه


Explanation:
(as suggested in a number of Arabic sites)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-05-28 10:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كذلك: البريد التطفلي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-05-28 10:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

البريد التطفلي is the term used by PC Magazine (Arabic version)

Nesrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Khaireddine: what about spam ؟can we say : (بريد يرسل بدون موافقة أو طلب المستلم ( هذا النوع من البريد يرسل من قبل شركات تسويق لتعلن عن منتوجاتها
24 mins
  -> I think that although spam and junk mean different things, people no longer make a distinction between "spam" and "junk mail", or even "bulk mail" in English

agree  AhmedAMS
30 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رسائل غير مرغوب فيها / رسائل مزعجة


Explanation:
كما هو مستخدم في خدمة البريد في موقع Gawab.com

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs
  -> thanks Saleh

agree  AhmedAMS
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spam, junk, bulk - تطفلي - إعلاني - مزعج


Explanation:
spam mail = بريد مزعج، بريد تطفلي
junk mail = بريد إعلاني
bulk mail = بريد بالجملة

البريد المزعج أو التطفلي هو بريد رسائل تافهة
البريد الإعلاني من إسمه عبارة عن رسائل من جهات إعلانية
البريد بالجملة هو المرسل لعناوين بالجملة مأخوذة عن طريق التجميع غير المرخص أو باستخدام برامج تجمع أكبر كم ممكن من عناوين البريد الالكتروني

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2004-05-28 11:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

والبريد المزعج \"سبام\" هو الذي يستخدم في إرسال الفيروسات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-05-28 11:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تصحيح

تطفلي - إعلاني - بالجملة

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot everyone for your good suggestions
I prefer البريد الطفيلي

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yasir3: appropriate definitions!
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
11 days