ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers: Systems, Networks

chat

Arabic translation: دردشة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chat
Arabic translation:دردشة
Entered by: Maryse Trevithick

10:54 Jun 2, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: chat
As in to chat online. I've got a couple of terms but can't decide which is the proper one esp. for the Gulf.

Thank you in advance
Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Dardasha
Explanation:
I have no idea what is the word used in the Gulf, or in fact anywhere. But this word fits nicely.
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Dardasha
Yasser El Helw
4 +1حوار أو نقاشdrhg
4دَردَشَ، دَردَشـةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Dardasha


Explanation:
I have no idea what is the word used in the Gulf, or in fact anywhere. But this word fits nicely.

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Safaa Roumani
25 mins
  -> thanks Roum

agree  Ibraheim Shawky
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ibrahim

agree  shfranke: The term "dardasha" is common in the Gulf, esp. in Qatar and UAE, where I was
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Stephen

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  AhmedAMS
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  Amer al-Azem
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Amer

agree  sandouk
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandouk

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حوار أو نقاش


Explanation:
حوار او محاورة
كلمة دردشة تحمل نفس المعنى لكنها ليست كلمة عربية فصحى

drhg
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
2 days23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
دَردَشَ، دَردَشـة


Explanation:
The basic verb form (past tense, third person singular, masculine) is pronounced DARDASHA and written دَردَشَ

I assume from your profile that you know how to conjugate a quadratic verb.

The noun form is pronounced the same (with the feminine T treated as a silent letter), and written دَردَشـة


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5