KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers (general)

brightness of ambient light

Arabic translation: سطوع الضوء المحيط/المكتنف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brightness of ambient light
Arabic translation:سطوع الضوء المحيط/المكتنف
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

08:27 Sep 8, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: brightness of ambient light
It will automatically measure brightness of ambient light, and determine optimal image output.
nesrin123
سطوع الضوء المحيط/المكتنف
Explanation:
سطوع الضوء المحيط/المكتنف
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2سطوع الضوء المحيط/المكتنف
Ehab Tantawy
5قوه الضوء المنتشرzax
3 +1قياس شدة /إضاءة/وضوح الضوء المحيطAli Al awadi
2متوسط شدة الضوء
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قياس شدة /إضاءة/وضوح الضوء المحيط


Explanation:
sometomes "ambient" is used in transliteration just as it is
but i prefer to translate it


Ali Al awadi
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
15 hrs
  -> Thanks alot Fayez

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سطوع الضوء المحيط/المكتنف


Explanation:
سطوع الضوء المحيط/المكتنف

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamer Aly
12 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

agree  Fayez Roumieh
12 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
متوسط شدة الضوء


Explanation:
.

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قوه الضوء المنتشر


Explanation:
قوه = شده = سطوع = لمعان

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4