KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers (general)

the high-definition media space

Arabic translation: مجال الوسائط عالية الجودة


11:10 Sep 9, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: the high-definition media space
But others are citing the fact that the PS3 is supposed to double as an entry-level Blu-ray Disc player, by way of concluding this could be a calamitous turn of events for Sony. Consumers in the high-definition media space have yet to make up their minds as to whether HD DVD -- whose players and movies were released first -- or Blu-ray will provide the better overall experience.
nesrin123
Arabic translation:مجال الوسائط عالية الجودة
Explanation:
"High Definition Video" generally refers to any video system of higher resolution than standard-definition (SD), i.e. NTSC, PAL and SECAM. It has specific applications in optical disc systems (HDDVD and Blu-ray). It may be translated into:
عالية الجودة - عالية النقاء - عالية التعريف

-----

Space = field, area
Selected response from:

Tamer Aly
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مجال الوسائط عالية الجودةTamer Aly
5مجال الوسائط عالية الوضوح:تحتوي على مئة خط مسح أو أكثر في الإطار
Ehab Tantawy


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مجال الوسائط عالية الجودة


Explanation:
"High Definition Video" generally refers to any video system of higher resolution than standard-definition (SD), i.e. NTSC, PAL and SECAM. It has specific applications in optical disc systems (HDDVD and Blu-ray). It may be translated into:
عالية الجودة - عالية النقاء - عالية التعريف

-----

Space = field, area


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High-definition_video
Tamer Aly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
1 hr

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
4 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مجال الوسائط عالية الوضوح:تحتوي على مئة خط مسح أو أكثر في الإطار


Explanation:
مجال الوسائط عالية الوضوح:تحتوي على مئة خط مسح أو أكثر في الإطار
معجم المصطلحات الفنية والهندسية لأحمد شفيق الخطيب

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32