KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers (general)

Millennium Bug’

Arabic translation: آفة/معضلة الحقبة الألفية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Millennium Bug’
Arabic translation:آفة/معضلة الحقبة الألفية
Entered by: Mona Helal

09:42 Jun 29, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Oil industry
English term or phrase: Millennium Bug’
Millennium Bug..

I found "الحشرة الألفية" but for some reason that sounds funny!

I wonder if there's any other translation for it.

Many thanks everyone :)
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
فيروس الحقبة الألفية
Explanation:
just a thought
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4مشكلة الألفية
Ehab Tantawy
5مشكلة الألفية أو آفة الألفية
Hani Hassaan
4معضلة القرن
hanysalah
3 -1فيروس الحقبة الألفيةMona Helal


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
millennium bug’
مشكلة الألفية


Explanation:
مشكلة الألفية
Y2K bug

or Year 2000 bug or millennium bug

Potential problem in computers and computer networks at the beginning of the year 2000.

Until the 1990s, most computer programs used only the last two digits to designate the year, the first two digits being fixed at 19. As the year 2000 approached, many programs had to be partly rewritten or replaced to prevent interpretation of "00" as 1900 rather than 2000. It was feared that such a misreading would lead to software and hardware failures in computers used in such important areas as banking, utilities systems, government records, and so on, with the potential for widespread chaos on and following Jan. 1, 2000. Up to $200 billion may have been spent (half in the U.S.) to upgrade computers and application programs to be Y2K-compliant. Despite international alarm, few major failures occurred, partly because these measures were effective and partly because the likely incidence of failure was exaggerated.

x
bug

Coding error in a computer program that prevents it from functioning as designed.

Most software companies have a quality-assurance department which is charged with finding program bugs while the program is in development (debugging); bugs are also often detected by means of beta testing (testing of a product, often by potential consumers, before it is placed on the market). The term originated in a computer context in 1945 when a moth flew into and jammed an electrical relay of the Harvard Mark II computer; it was extracted and taped into the log book with the inscription "First actual case of bug being found" (the term having previously been used for other kinds of mechanical defects).

© 2005 Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc.
========
millennium bug
■ noun an inability in older computing software to deal correctly with dates of 1 January 2000 or later.
© Oxford University Press, 2004
====
Millennium Bug
The Y2K problem. A term used to signify the problem that many operating systems Application programs will not work properly after the year 2000. This is because the programs have been written using 2 characters to signify the year (95,96,97 etc) - not taking the century into consideration. 00 will represent year 2000 the programs will process this year as if it occurs before any other (as 00 is less than 95).

x
Bug

An unintentional error in software or hardware. For software bugs the application may stop altogether or produce unexpected results. There are various stories of where the term originated – the most famous from about 50 years ago credited to a moth that was squashed between components of an ancient computer.

HTH

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan: آسف إيهاب ملاحظت إجابتك
4 mins
  -> No problem Hani, Thanks a lot

agree  zkt
48 mins
  -> Thanks ZKT

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs
  -> Thanks ٍSaleh

agree  younes-01: HI all , I would suggest عطب الألفية for millenium bug simply because, as previously mentioned, it is related with a problem that emerged with computers at the end of the twenty century
15 days
  -> Thanks Younes

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
millennium bug’
مشكلة الألفية أو آفة الألفية


Explanation:
-The system will be phased in over two years. One reason for the change is that the Foreign Office has to update its computer system before 2000 to avoid a crash caused by the "millennium bug".

سينفذ النظام على مدى عامين. أحد أسباب التغيير هي أن وزارة الخارجية يجب عليها الانتهاء من تحديث أنظمة حواسيبها قبل عام 2000 لتجنب الانهيار المسبب بواسطة الجرثومية الألفية (مشكلة الأصفار في 2000 في الحاسب).
-مشكلة عام 2038.. خطأ بسيط في حساب الزمن! كلنا نتذكر مشكلة عام 2000 أو «آفة الألفية» كما كان يسميها البعض.
وكلنا نتذكر كم نالت تلك المشكلة من اهتمام نتيجة للتغطية الإعلامية الكبيرة التي حظيت بها على مستوى العالم. معظم البرامج المكتوبة بلغة السي«C » كانت إلى حد كبير محصنة من مشكلة عام2000 لكنها ستعاني من مشكلة عام 2038 ومشكلة عام 2038 مرتبطة أساسا بالبرامج المكتوبة بلغة السي«C» .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-06-29 09:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو الجرثومية الألفية
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Y2K



    Reference: http://www.al-jazirah.com.sa/digimag/23032003/tn61.htm
    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:5gXbk_atZBoJ:www.academ...
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
millennium bug’
فيروس الحقبة الألفية


Explanation:
just a thought

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ehab Tantawy: آسف منى لكن هو ليس بفيروس على الإطلاق -هي مشكلة برمجية بالتحديد- ,Never mind Mona, but plz send two points to me :)
21 hrs
  -> you are probably right, as you can see in my comments I said "just a thought"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
millennium bug’
معضلة القرن


Explanation:
مجرد اقتراح عن المقصود من "الحشرة، أو العيب، أو المشكلة، ...ـ

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Ehab Tantawy, Hani Hassaan