KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers (general)

catalog

Arabic translation: كتيب العرض/ كتالوج


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catalog
Arabic translation: كتيب العرض/ كتالوج
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

08:30 Jul 5, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / technologie informatique
English term or phrase: catalog
If there's another translation then catalog with the arabic letters
Hamid Hajami
China
كتيب العرض/ كتالوج
Explanation:
كتيب العرض/ كتالوج
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
كتيب العرض، أو كتاب العرض
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3كتالوج / دليل مصور / نشرة مصورة
Abdelmonem Samir
5 +1كتيب العرض/ كتالوجSayed Moustafa talawy
5 -1كتلوج / قائمة مصورة بالمحتويات
Abdallah Ali
4 -1أعد الفهرس
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
كتلوج / قائمة مصورة بالمحتويات


Explanation:
.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: أجل لان الكاتلوغ ي}دي وظيفت تقريب الصولرة إلى الزبون


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mustafa Fadhel: لماذا مصور؟
19 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كتيب العرض/ كتالوج


Explanation:
كتيب العرض/ كتالوج

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
كتيب العرض، أو كتاب العرض
Notes to answerer
Asker: أجل كتيب العرض أيضا كعبارة تملك جواز المرور


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Fadhel: ززز
19 mins
  -> thanks moustafa

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
كتالوج / دليل مصور / نشرة مصورة


Explanation:


Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi
1 min

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 mins

disagree  Mustafa Fadhel: لماذا مصور؟
19 mins
  -> Because it usually contains illustrations. Here is the AHD definition: " A list or itemized display, as of titles, course offerings, or articles for exhibition or sale, usually including descriptive information or illustrations."

agree  zkt: A catalog is usually illustrated, not always. أوافق على دليل مصوّر علمًا أن كتالوغ شائعة جدًا
6 hrs

agree  Dikran
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
أعد الفهرس


Explanation:
أعد الفهرس بالحروف العربية

صالح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-05 08:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أي الفهرسة تكون بالحروف العربية
بمعنى فهرس بالأحرف العربية

ٍصاله

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-05 08:45:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو عد / ضع الفهرس وفقا للحروف العربية

صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: الفهرسة تحيل إلى معنى آخر أفضل ـ الدليل المصورـ تحياتي


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mustafa Fadhel: الكتيب غير الفهرست
15 mins