KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers (general)

data capture

Arabic translation: حصـر البيـانات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data capture
Arabic translation:حصـر البيـانات
Entered by: ALI DJEBLI

02:10 May 21, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general) / computer
English term or phrase: data capture
its about questionaire design using computer
kahramana
Egypt
حصـر البيـانات
Explanation:
أي تجميع البيانات عند وقوع المعاملة في شكل يمكن به لنظام الكومبيوتر استخدامها
قاموس مصطلحات الحاسوب
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3حصـر البيـانات
ALI DJEBLI
5حصر البياناتAhmed Afify
5Alternate terms for "data capture" = registration / fixingshfranke
4التقاط البيانات
moutarjim05
4استبقاء البيانات
Hazem Hamdy


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
حصـر البيـانات


Explanation:
أي تجميع البيانات عند وقوع المعاملة في شكل يمكن به لنظام الكومبيوتر استخدامها
قاموس مصطلحات الحاسوب

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
20 hrs

agree  zwcorp
8 days

agree  Dikran
46 days

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alternate terms for "data capture" = registration / fixing


Explanation:
Greetings / taHaiya tayyiba wa b3ad..

Hiyaakum Allah jamii3aan...

The submission "HaSir al-bayaanaat" is correct and frequently used, but some earlier and apropros alternative terms include:

"registration, saving, collection" or "fixing/imbedment" of data

o sejil al-baiyaanaat سجل البيانات

o hafith al-baiyaanaat حفظ البيانات

o tathbiiT al-baiyaanaatat تثبيط البيانات

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke



    Specialized references on IT and CS
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حصر البيانات


Explanation:
أي تجميعها

Ahmed Afify

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
استبقاء البيانات


Explanation:
My humble opinion. Used it before and it worked!

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1586 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التقاط البيانات


Explanation:
أي جمعها من مصادر مختلفة سواء كانت برمجيات قواميس عتاد تخزين من أقراص إلى غير ذالك....

moutarjim05
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic