KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers (general)

API

Arabic translation: واجهة برمجة التطبيق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:API
Arabic translation:واجهة برمجة التطبيق
Entered by: AhmedAMS

10:09 Oct 29, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: API
"application program interface" How to put it in Arabic? Thanks!
George Aziz
Egypt
واجهة برمجة التطبيق
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5واجهة برمجة التطبيقAhmedAMS
5واجهة برمجة التطبيقات
Mahmoud Ahmed
5واجهة تطبيق البرنامجSayed Moustafa talawy
3 +2واجهة برنامج تطبيقات (وبت)
Mohsin Alabdali
4واجهة التطبيق البرمجية
dubaitranslator
4الوسط البيني (وسيلة الربط) للبرنامج والتطبيق
hanysalah
4الوصلة البينية البرمجية للتطبيق
ahmadwadan.com
5 -2و ب ت
moutarjim05


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
api
واجهة برمجة التطبيق


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: واجهة برامج الاستعمال/التطبيق
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  ALI DJEBLI
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Khalid Nasir
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Samya Salem
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alaa Yaghi
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
api
واجهة برنامج تطبيقات (وبت)


Explanation:
I am suggesting the acronym وبت to stand for the full Arabic phrase واجهة برنامج تطبيقات. WORD, for example is an application program: in Arabic it is برنامج تطبيقات. Its interface consists of the various commands: in Arabic واجهة. Hence, I am suggesting واجهة برنامج تطبيقات.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
12 mins
  -> Many thanks, Assem baik

agree  Fathy Shehatto
52 mins
  -> Many thanks, Fathy bey

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
api
الوصلة البينية البرمجية للتطبيق


Explanation:
API (Application Program Interface)
(Computers) interface which enables an application program to communicate with the operating system and other services provided by the operating system (also helps create similar user interfaces within computer programs).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-29 11:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to my understanding of "interface" here is s link/way "وصلة بينية" that enables communication between 2 things. Accordingly, it is NOT an interface "واجهة" as used in "GUI". Rather, it is (وصلة).

HTH


    Reference: http://www.al-jazirah.com.sa/digimag/06062004/por39.htm
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
api
واجهة تطبيق البرنامج


Explanation:
ببساطة هكذا

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
api
و ب ت


Explanation:
Application Programming Interface (API)
واجهة برمجة التّطبيق (و ب ت)
المقصود بها الواجهة المسؤولة عن برمجة التّطبيق
=============================
"application program interface"
"واجهة برنامج التطبيق"
المقصود بها الواجهة المسؤولة عن برنامج التّطبيق

moutarjim05
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohsin Alabdali: و ب ت لوحدها لا تكفي في الوقت الحاضر على الأقل حتى تصبح سارية في مجال صناعة البرمجيات ومعروفة عند الجميع مثل رام وروم. على أي حال شكرا على تفضلك بتبني المختصر الذي اقترحته آنفا
10 hrs

disagree  ahmadwadan.com: I agree with Mohsin. Generally speaking, Arabic acronyms are of no significance especially in this field.
2 days15 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
api
الوسط البيني (وسيلة الربط) للبرنامج والتطبيق


Explanation:
يلزم الأخذ بتعبيرات مناسبة للاستخدامات المستحدثة

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
api
واجهة التطبيق البرمجية


Explanation:
An application programming interface (API) is a source code interface that an operating system or library provides to support requests for services to be made of it by computer programs


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/API
dubaitranslator
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
api
واجهة برمجة التطبيقات


Explanation:
The translation of MS glossary.


    Reference: http://www.expertwell.com/cgi-bin/glossary.cgi?glossary=All&...
Mahmoud Ahmed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic