KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers (general)

Tooltip and My Documents

Arabic translation: تلميح الأداة / المستندات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tooltip and My Documents
Arabic translation:تلميح الأداة / المستندات
Entered by: Yaniv Moshkovitz

10:03 Apr 24, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Tooltip and My Documents
Hi, I'm looking for the most accurate Arabic translation for these two terms.
Thanks
Yaniv Moshkovitz
Israel
تلميح الأداة / المستندات
Explanation:
تلميح الأداة

المستندات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-24 16:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/ar-XM/help/1406b276...
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا انه هذا جواب تفصيلي
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1تلميح الأداة / المستندات
Mohamed Elsayed
4النافذة المنبثقة عند وضع االماوس على الأيقونة وحافظة مستنداني
Abdelaziz El Sassy
2 +2معلومات عن الأدوات /مستنداتي
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tooltip and my documents
معلومات عن الأدوات /مستنداتي


Explanation:
معلومات عن الأدوات /مستنداتي

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the quick reply. Are these the terms used by Microsoft, for instance does مستنداتي appear this way on the Desktop?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  esperantiste
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tooltip and my documents
النافذة المنبثقة عند وضع االماوس على الأيقونة وحافظة مستنداني


Explanation:
ToolTips that appear when the mouse is placed over specific icons in Windows

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-24 13:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وضع مؤشر الفأرة

Example sentence(s):
  • It may also cause other messages to pop up as text in the Notepad application, or in ToolTips that appear when the mouse is placed over specific icons in Windows

    Reference: http://vil.nai.com/vil/Content/v_133796.htm
Abdelaziz El Sassy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tooltip and my documents
تلميح الأداة / المستندات


Explanation:
تلميح الأداة

المستندات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-24 16:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/ar-XM/help/1406b276...


    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/184503/ar
    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/211831/ar
Mohamed Elsayed
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا انه هذا جواب تفصيلي

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hussein Abd-Elatif: but it is better to translate "tooltip" into "تلميح الأدوات", this how microsoft translate it
1 day7 hrs