KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers (general)

buffer

Arabic translation: الذاكرة الوسيطة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buffer
Arabic translation:الذاكرة الوسيطة

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:54 Feb 13, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Additional field(s): Computers: Hardware, Computers: Software
English term or phrase: buffer
Definition from WTCS.ORG:
A temporary storage place for data, designed to compensate for a difference In transmission speeds or to hold data when there is a difference in timing of events. It can be a software program, a storage facility or a hardware device, ensuring the data always has somewhere to go, even if it has to be held up for while in the buffer until it can be transmitted to the destination.

Example sentence(s):
  • Circular Buffers are use for data transfer between two processes. The Producer process places items into the Circular Buffer and the Consumer process removes them. The variable capacity of the Circular Buffer accommodates timing differences between the Producer and Consumer processes. NET Code
  • The buffer editor is one of the most unique and powerful features of the EPROM+ system. Allowing full access to the system's buffer, the editor provides you with a full screen display of the contents in both hex and ASCII formats. arlabs.com
  • It is generally accepted that On-Line Transaction Processing (OLTP) systems benefit from large database memory buffers. Portal
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

الذاكرة الوسيطة
Definition:
يعد محرر الذاكرة الوسيطة أحد أفضل وأقوي الميزات المتوفرة في نظام EPROM+.
Selected response from:

Sayyed Soliman
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +1مخزن مؤقتOneManArmy
4 +2الذاكرة الوسيطة
Sayyed Soliman
5ذاكرة مُنَظِمَة
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4 +1ذاكرة وسيطية
mohammed elkhteeb
5الصِوَانabderazk
5 -1الذاكرة المؤقتة
esalm fouad


  

Translations offered


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الذاكرة الوسيطة


Definition from http://www.itu.int/terminology/index.htm:
يعد محرر الذاكرة الوسيطة أحد أفضل وأقوي الميزات المتوفرة في نظام EPROM+.

Example sentence(s):
Sayyed Soliman
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ali Shukri
5 hrs

Yes  Sumaia Sawalha
10 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مخزن مؤقت


Definition from الموسوعة العربية للكم:
في عملية ارسال البيانات، فإن المخزن المؤقت يعمل على خزن المعلومات المرسلة أو المستقبلة.

Example sentence(s):
  • في عملية ارسال البيانات، فإن المخزن المؤقت يعمل على خزن المعلومات المرسلة أو المستقبلة. - الموسوعة العربية للكم  

Explanation:
بعض المواقع على شبكة الانترنت تستخدم كلمة "بفر " ، لكن أعتقد أن الكلمة المقترحة تفي بالغرض.
OneManArmy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Alaa Zeineldine
3 hrs

No  Ali Shukri: الذاكرة رام كلها مؤقتة
5 hrs
  -> صحيح، لكني لم أذكر كلمة "ذاكرة" أي ميموري! لاحظ أن المصطلح مستعمل أيضاً بالدارات الإلكترونية و البوابات المنطقية حيث مصطلح ذاكرة ممكن أن يكون غير دقيق.شكراً على ملاحظتك أخي وأرجو المعذرة

Yes  Sam21
2 days19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
الذاكرة المؤقتة


Definition from own experience or research:
الذاكرة المؤقتة تعتبر كمستودع مؤقت في الـ "رام/ذاكرة الوصول العشوائي" لتخزين البيانات المستخدم الداخل منها أو الخارج ..

Example sentence(s):
  • الــBUFFER وهي الذاكرة المخبئية أو المؤقتة عالية السرعة موجودة على متحكم القرص الصلب Logic Board - fourm  
esalm fouad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Ali Shukri: الذاكرة رام كلها مؤقتة
5 hrs
  -> I didn't say RAM Brother .. (F)

3 days5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ذاكرة وسيطية


Definition from own experience or research:
ذاكرة وسيطية

Example sentence(s):
mohammed elkhteeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Hussein Emara
7 days

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ذاكرة مُنَظِمَة


Definition from own experience or research:
هي عبارة عن تخزين جزء من البيانات أثناء نقل البيانات أو إرسالها إلى كاتب الأسطوانات مؤقتا بحيث تتناسب سرعة الأرسال مع سرعة الإستقبال أو الكتابة على الأسطوانة

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
الموقع المرفق ليس له علاقة بالكمبيوتر ولكني أستعنت بالمصطلح من علم الكيمياء وهو بمعنى المنظم
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الصِوَان


Definition from ويكيبديا:
هو مكان مؤقت في الذاكرة حيث يتم فيه خزن البيانات حين تنقَل من مكان إلى آخر. كما ويتعلق تركيبه حسب الوظيفة التي يشغلها.

Example sentence(s):
  • إظهار المساعدة في صوان جديد Show help in a new buffer - موقع ترجمة  
abderazk
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License