ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers (general)

Hespéris

Arabic translation: هسبريس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hespéris
Arabic translation:هسبريس

23:23 Apr 17, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-04-21 07:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Hespéris
The institute also sponsored research on Moroccan society and published several scholarly journals of which Hespéris is the most highly regarded.

I know that Hesperis is a name of a flower, but I think here it has another meaning!!
Zahraa Omar
هسبريس
Explanation:
http://wadod.net/bookshelf/book/2443
Magazine's name.
Selected response from:

Mr. Mukhtar
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3هسبريس
Mr. Mukhtar
4إيسبيريس
Mahmoud Sami


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hespéris
هسبريس


Explanation:
http://wadod.net/bookshelf/book/2443
Magazine's name.

Mr. Mukhtar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you

Asker: Thank you all


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marwa Shehata
5 mins
  -> Thank you Marwa ..

agree  Amel Abdullah
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Amel..

agree  Ahmed Badawy: Fine
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmad ..

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hespéris
إيسبيريس


Explanation:
ونشرت مجلة ايسبيريس (Hesperis) التي يصدرها معهد الدراسات المغربية العليا بالرباط نصه العربي مع ترجمته إلى الفرنسية بقلم المستعرب الأستاذ أ. فور، في العدد الثاني من الصادر سنة 1958 ص 298/327

أرجح هذه النقحرة كون حرف H لا يطنق في الفرنسية، وهذه المجلة كانت تنشر منذ عهد الاستعمار الفرنسي للمغرب وتحمل اسما فرنسيا.


    Reference: http://islamlib.net/?showpage=bpage&id=3048&o=12:1&g=3&p=18
Mahmoud Sami
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, I this this is the most precise answer.