KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Computers (general)

chain letters

Arabic translation: رسائل متسلسلة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chain letters
Arabic translation:رسائل متسلسلة
Entered by: Doaa El Hefnawy

06:39 Aug 12, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: chain letters
In relation to e-mail and Internet access, the following uses are prohibited:
*Dissemination of chain letters.

Thank you.
Nadia Said
رسائل متسلسلة
Explanation:
chain letters رسائل متسلسلة
http://www.c4arab.com/qamoos/result.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 43 mins (2004-08-12 17:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I discovered that the first link is not working so here is an active one:
http://www.c4arab.com/qamoos/mean.php?word=Chain Letters
Selected response from:

Doaa El Hefnawy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12رسائل متسلسلة
Doaa El Hefnawy
5رسائل يطلب من مستلميها اعادة نشرها
Mahmoud Altarabin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
رسائل متسلسلة


Explanation:
chain letters رسائل متسلسلة
http://www.c4arab.com/qamoos/result.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 43 mins (2004-08-12 17:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I discovered that the first link is not working so here is an active one:
http://www.c4arab.com/qamoos/mean.php?word=Chain Letters

Doaa El Hefnawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanan Ghannoum
9 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Awad Balaish
23 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
30 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda: good resercher :)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed for pointing out that I am a good "researcher". I discovered that the first link is not working.

agree  Mona Helal
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  R Farhat
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxSpring2007
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tamara Zahran
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mueen Issa
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Moushira El-Mogy
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

4027 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رسائل يطلب من مستلميها اعادة نشرها


Explanation:
These are types of letter the recipients of which are requested to forward them to a specific number of people.
Translating the phrase as رسائل متسلسلة does not convey the meaning of the SL term.

Mahmoud Altarabin
Palestine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic