KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

aggregates

Arabic translation: الحصى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aggregates
Arabic translation:الحصى
Entered by: Ziad Marzouka

15:41 Jun 21, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: aggregates
Construction projects use inputs such as concrete, cement, sand and aggregates.
Keller
الحصى
Explanation:
ء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-21 15:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cotswoldnaturalstone.co.uk/aggregates.htm
Selected response from:

Ziad Marzouka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6الحصى
Ziad Marzouka
3 +4الزلطneuneutek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
الحصى


Explanation:
ء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-21 15:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cotswoldnaturalstone.co.uk/aggregates.htm


Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
44 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
16 hrs

agree  Yaser Suleiman
19 hrs

agree  Sam Shalalo
19 hrs

agree  castalia
1 day13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
الزلط


Explanation:
any of several hard inert materials (as sand, gravel, or slag) used for mixing with a cementing material to form concrete, mortar, or plaster (Merriam Webster)

neuneutek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo
41 mins
  -> thanks a lot AMT

agree  ahmadwadan.com: أينعم زلط ويسمى في بعض البلاد الصلبوخ
1 hr
  -> :) Thanks a lot, Ahmad.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saleh

agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, nancyeweiss