ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

Concept Design

Arabic translation: تصميم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Concept Design
Arabic translation:تصميم
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:46 Sep 22, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Concept Design
This document and the drawings that accompany it are the
Concept Design submission for proposed development at
the Al Zubara Historic Site.
The Concept Design Phase has been undertaken by XXX, an international architectural design firm
specialising in museums and historic sites.
==========================================
This is from a document about museum design.
I am thinking of تصميم تصوري

Waiting for your comments.

Thank you!
Waleed Mohamed
Egypt
المنظور الهندسي
Explanation:
I think this is to be rather a combination of Mr. Hamid's and Mr. Fuad's answers. الهندسي is to indicate "design" and المنظور is to to perfectly indicate "cocept"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 40 mins (2005-09-23 05:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may also consider "الرؤية" to stand for "concept" here.
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
Thank you Dina and all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2تَصميم الأسـس الهندسـيةFuad Yahya
5المنظور الهندسي
Dina Abdo
5تصميم مبدئي
Muhammad Abdel Hafez
4مرافعة بصياغة المفاهيم
Saleh Ayyub
4تصميم لانموذج
Yaser Suleiman
4مفهوم / منظور /فكرة التصميم
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4تطبيق الأسس الهندسية
ahmadwadan.com
4تصميم الفكرة
Iman Khaireddine
1 +2تصميم تصوري
Shazly
1التصميم المفهومي
Ziad Marzouka
1تصميم تصوري
Shazly


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
concept design
التصميم المفهومي


Explanation:
I am just guessing

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concept design
مفهوم / منظور /فكرة التصميم


Explanation:
Waleed, any of the three gives the same meaning or concept.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مرافعة بصياغة المفاهيم


Explanation:
مرافعة بصياغة المفاهيم الخاصة ... الخ
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Notes to answerer
Asker: "" Ϳ


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concept design
تصميم الفكرة


Explanation:
تصميم الفكرة

I think that's it!

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
تصميم تصوري


Explanation:
تصميم مقترح

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concept design
تَصميم الأسـس الهندسـية


Explanation:
Concept design is an early phase in the design process in which the engineering principles that will be employed in the project are selected and shown to be suitable for it. That is the purpose of the drawings. To read more about "Concept Design," take a look here:

http://www.professionalpractice.asme.org/engineering/paramet...

http://www.sixsigmaspc.com/dictionary/CDR-conceptdesignrevie...

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
14 hrs

agree  fareedeh ghassemi
2 days15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تصميم تصوري


Explanation:
تصميم مقترح

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser Selim
3 days6 hrs

agree  Fouad ZEMIRLINE: I agree with this one, it's more accurate than other suggestions.
2792 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concept design
تصميم لانموذج


Explanation:
تصميم لانموذج مشروع التطوير المقترح لموقع....الخ
تصميم هندسي لمشروع التطوير المقترح لموقع....الخ

والله اعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concept design
المنظور الهندسي


Explanation:
I think this is to be rather a combination of Mr. Hamid's and Mr. Fuad's answers. الهندسي is to indicate "design" and المنظور is to to perfectly indicate "cocept"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 40 mins (2005-09-23 05:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may also consider "الرؤية" to stand for "concept" here.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Dina and all!

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concept design
تطبيق الأسس الهندسية


Explanation:
Please refer to the same links that Fuad quoted.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28

1676 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concept design
تصميم مبدئي


Explanation:
concept/conceptual design is before starting of the project. It can be used for the project or not. or rather it's like
تصور مسبق للمشروع

Muhammad Abdel Hafez
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic