ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

floating raft foundations

Arabic translation: أساسات اللبشة العائمة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floating raft foundations
Arabic translation:أساسات اللبشة العائمة
Entered by: atef Sharia

12:45 May 12, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: floating raft foundations
floating raft foundations are designed and certified by a structural engineer

Thanks in advance
Eman Riesh
أساسات اللبشة العائمة
Explanation:
3- التأسيس باللبشة أو الحصيرة ( Raft Foundations ) :

تستخدم هذه الطريقة لنقل أحمال المباني الهيكلية لتوزيع متساوي على كامل مسطح الأرض تحت المبنى حيث تستخدم في الأراضي الضعيفة التي لا تتحمل تركيز الأحمال في مسطح القواعد المنفصلة كما في النظام السابق , ويشترط في هذا النوع من التأسيس أن يكون جهد التربة متجانس تماماً تحت مسطح المبنى بالكامل كما يتطلب الأمر بتوزيع الأعمدة في المبنى بطريقة تضمن توزيع الأحمال بالتساوي على مسطح اللبشة ومنها إلى الأرض .



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-05-12 19:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://m3mary.com/Information/type_of_foundations.htm
Selected response from:

atef Sharia
Jordan
Grading comment
Thank you Mr. Atef and all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مؤسسات الطوافةِ العائِمةِRaouf Malek
3 +3أساسات الأرضية العائمةMayssa Allaf
4أساسات الأرضية المتقلبة/غير الثابتةkelmancy
3أساسات اللبشة العائمةatef Sharia


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
أساسات الأرضية العائمة


Explanation:
according to the link below, its a kind of decking on a soft soil


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-12 14:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simple raft, diving raft, floating raft


    Reference: http://www.plastifab.com/homeowners/raftsandcrafts/buoyancy/...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floating_raft_system
Mayssa Allaf
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabella K-: عين الله عليك ؛
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Ala Rabie
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  kelmancy: أساسات الأرضية المتقلبة أو غير الثابتة I agree on اساسات الأرضية but I think floating should mean متقلبة أو غير ثابتة as it indicates, as in the reference, unstable land due to seismic activity
18 hrs
  -> thank you, but I think "floating" is an adj describing the raft,and not the soil

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أساسات اللبشة العائمة


Explanation:
3- التأسيس باللبشة أو الحصيرة ( Raft Foundations ) :

تستخدم هذه الطريقة لنقل أحمال المباني الهيكلية لتوزيع متساوي على كامل مسطح الأرض تحت المبنى حيث تستخدم في الأراضي الضعيفة التي لا تتحمل تركيز الأحمال في مسطح القواعد المنفصلة كما في النظام السابق , ويشترط في هذا النوع من التأسيس أن يكون جهد التربة متجانس تماماً تحت مسطح المبنى بالكامل كما يتطلب الأمر بتوزيع الأعمدة في المبنى بطريقة تضمن توزيع الأحمال بالتساوي على مسطح اللبشة ومنها إلى الأرض .



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-05-12 19:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://m3mary.com/Information/type_of_foundations.htm

atef Sharia
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Mr. Atef and all
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Mr. Atef, would you please provide your reference. I really need one thanks alot


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أساسات الأرضية المتقلبة/غير الثابتة


Explanation:
I guesss floating can be translated as العائمة here it would be:
متقلبة/غير ثابتة/رطبة
Plz check reference in Mr M.Allaf Answer:
Floating raft is type of foundation, invented by John Root, that protects against settlement and the liquification of soft soil due to seismic activity, thanks.
If you agree with answer then plz choose Mr. M.Allaf as the correct, I used most of his answer. I put my answer to make it obvious.


kelmancy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mayssa Allaf: thank you Khaled, as I noted above, the reference is made to the raft , not to the soil, its a description of this kind of raft foundation, which is floating on top of soft soil. thanks, Mrs. Allaf
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مؤسسات الطوافةِ العائِمةِ


Explanation:
مؤسسات الطوافةِ العائِمةِ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-05-12 23:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is all about construction works then مؤسسات الطوافةِ العائِمةِ it will be
أساسات الطوافةِ العائِمةِ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-05-13 09:37:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تعريف أساسات الطوافة (أللبشة أو الحصيرة) العائمة

أساسات على هيئة فرشة عمومية مستمرة واحدة أسفل المبنى بكامل سطحه تعمل من الخرسانة العادية أو الخرسانة المسلحة أوكليهما


Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dear Mr Raouf, it is all about construction works. Thanks for the effort


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabella K-: عين الله عليك ؛
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Hamid Kouidri: مؤسسات الطوافةِ العائِمةِ
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks

disagree  Ala Rabie: irrelevant to the context. kindly refer to Asker Notes.
9 hrs
  -> It is you again,instead of disagreeing with everybody,why don't you post your own answer as a separate answer? What you are doing here Professor if everything is not at all appropriate and irrelevant according to your brain