KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

V was being served

Arabic translation: (كان يُعزّز بالإسمنت المقاوم (نوع 5


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Type-V was being served
Arabic translation:(كان يُعزّز بالإسمنت المقاوم (نوع 5
Entered by: Ahmad Batiran

23:16 Mar 28, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / specifications
English term or phrase: V was being served
the concrete pouring we have just finished last 20 March 28, 2007 with design of 3500 psi type - V was being served with traditional admixture on every truck to make it have along time workability, also ...
Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
(الإسمنت المقاوم (نوع 5
Explanation:
Type-V is read as Type-5 (but in Roman numerics). This type is known in Arabic as اسمنت مسلّح/مقاوم (in the market). It is usually used under-ground (for foundations for example).

...was being served... كان مُعزّزاً بـِ

[special thanks to Engr. Salah M. Saleh for his insight]
Selected response from:

Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thank you Arabic Tongue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(الإسمنت المقاوم (نوع 5
Ahmad Batiran
4 +2من النوع Vmonzer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v was being served
من النوع V


Explanation:
V is a reference to the type of mixture"type V"

monzer
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: It is a kind of cement, V تم استخدام اسمنت من النوع http://www.corrosion-doctors.org/Concrete/Portland.htm
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ahmad Batiran: It also might look like letter 'V' على شكل حرف but being in trucks doesn't leave a chance for this suggestion, usually cement supplier will tell what what type that is.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Type-V was being served
(الإسمنت المقاوم (نوع 5


Explanation:
Type-V is read as Type-5 (but in Roman numerics). This type is known in Arabic as اسمنت مسلّح/مقاوم (in the market). It is usually used under-ground (for foundations for example).

...was being served... كان مُعزّزاً بـِ

[special thanks to Engr. Salah M. Saleh for his insight]

Example sentence(s):
  • Type-V: Contains no more than 5% C3A for high sulfate resistance.

    Reference: http://www.cement.org/tech/cct_cement_types.asp#portland
    Reference: http://www.omancement.com/productA.htm
Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thank you Arabic Tongue

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: Makes sense. And the hard hat in the photo helped influence my decision. :)
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mohamed! I have to wear the safety helmet as well as safety shoes while on the project site.