KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

sub grade

Arabic translation: طبقة القاعدة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub grade
Arabic translation:طبقة القاعدة
Entered by: Ahmad Batiran

16:00 Jun 26, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Road Works
English term or phrase: sub grade
grading and compacting of sub grade
mystery777
طبقة القاعدة
Explanation:
طبقة القاعدة (للطريق) - طبقة قاعدية - طبقة تحت الأساس
* قاموس دار العلم الهندسي الشامل
Selected response from:

Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks alot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1طبقة القاعدة
Ahmad Batiran
5طبقة الأرض الطبيعية
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
طبقة القاعدة


Explanation:
طبقة القاعدة (للطريق) - طبقة قاعدية - طبقة تحت الأساس
* قاموس دار العلم الهندسي الشامل

Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks alot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Saleh!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طبقة الأرض الطبيعية


Explanation:
طبقة الأرض الطبيعية أو القاعدة الترابية لأساس الطريق

http://basm.kacst.edu.sa/ViewTerm.aspx?termid=376946

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ahmad Batiran: المرجع الذي ذكرت جيد، لكنه يُشير إلى أنّ الموضوع: نقل جوّي. لا إشكال في الترجمة بل في استخدامها فالغالب في أعمال الطرق هو دكّ الطبقة الترابية (ليست طبيعية بالضرورة) و مِن ثم سفلتتها أو رصفها إلخ
7 hrs
  -> تسبق عملية النقل الجوي، الإقلاع من الأرض، شكراً