KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

lean concrete

Arabic translation: خرسانة تسوية / خفيفة / غير مسلّحة / عادية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lean concrete
Arabic translation:خرسانة تسوية / خفيفة / غير مسلّحة / عادية
Entered by: Ahmad Batiran

16:04 Jun 26, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Road Works
English term or phrase: lean concrete
Excavation and pouring of lean concrete for construction pit of bridge
mystery777
خرسانة تسوية / خفيفة / غير مسلّحة / عادية
Explanation:
كل التعاريف المذكور صحيحة معجمياً و في مواقع العمل
Selected response from:

Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks alot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6خرسانة تسوية / خفيفة / غير مسلّحة / عادية
Ahmad Batiran
4خرسانة ضعيفة او فقيرة (من المحتوى الأسمنتي)
Yasser Moharram
1خرسانة رغوية خفيفة
Fathy Shehatto


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خرسانة ضعيفة او فقيرة (من المحتوى الأسمنتي)


Explanation:
Lean Concrete:
Low strength concrete (low cement content) used for non-structural applications such as fill, or as a sub base for concrete pavements.
خرسانة ضعيفة أو فقيرة (من المحتوى الأسمنتي) تستخدم لعمل تطبيقات غير هيكلية كالملء أو القاعدة الثانوية للأرصفة الخرسانية
Concrete Glossary
http://www.readymix.com.au/Toolbox/Glossary/


Yasser Moharram
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
خرسانة تسوية / خفيفة / غير مسلّحة / عادية


Explanation:
كل التعاريف المذكور صحيحة معجمياً و في مواقع العمل

Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks alot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Saleh!

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ahmed!

agree  Rifat Ali
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rifat!

agree  zkt
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, zkt!

agree  Fathy Shehatto
16 hrs
  -> Fathy, thank you!

agree  Eliana Bunn: agree
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eliana!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
خرسانة رغوية خفيفة


Explanation:
خرسانة رغوية خفيفة
تتكون من الرمل والاسمنت الهدف منها التسوية للأسطح المائلة أو أرضيات الحمامات أو حول المباني ولا يدخل فيه أي عنصر لحديد التسليح

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-06-27 09:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بالطبع اوافق الاخ Arabic tongue بينما الاضافة للوصول لمعنى اصطلاحي مناسب

Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20