KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

berm ditches

Arabic translation: قنوات الحيد


16:08 Jun 26, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Road Works
English term or phrase: berm ditches
Excavation indicated on the drawings within the limits of the cross-section, excavation of all materials for approach roads, crossing points, gutters, ditches, berm ditches and drains.
mystery777
Arabic translation:قنوات الحيد
Explanation:
قنوات الحيد : لتصريف المياه الفائضة
قاموس المصطلحات العلمية والفنية والهندسية -الدكتور أحمد شيق الخطيب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2007-06-28 13:35:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Mystery 777
note:
قاموس المصطلحات العلمية والفنية والهندسية -الدكتور أحمد شفيق الخطيب (وليس شيق)، عذرا !!
Selected response from:

Yasser Moharram
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks alot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1قنوات الحيد
Yasser Moharram
4 +1قنوات الصرف
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قنوات الصرف


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliana Bunn: agree
17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قنوات الحيد


Explanation:
قنوات الحيد : لتصريف المياه الفائضة
قاموس المصطلحات العلمية والفنية والهندسية -الدكتور أحمد شيق الخطيب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2007-06-28 13:35:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Mystery 777
note:
قاموس المصطلحات العلمية والفنية والهندسية -الدكتور أحمد شفيق الخطيب (وليس شيق)، عذرا !!

Yasser Moharram
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks alot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Batiran
21 mins
  -> Thank you Mr.(Arabic Tongue)