KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

benching

Arabic translation: (عمل جوانب / مصطبات (جانبية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:benching
Arabic translation:(عمل جوانب / مصطبات (جانبية
Entered by: Ahmad Batiran

16:06 Jun 27, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Road Works
English term or phrase: benching
Excavation required in cuts or under embankments below the lowest limit of excavation indicated on the drawings or below ground level for the removal of unsuitable material or for excavation prior to re-compaction and for excavation below ground level under embankments where benching is required.
mystery777
(عمل جوانب / مصطبات (جانبية
Explanation:
غالباً ما تكون خرسانة في المواقع المائلة لمنع الإنزلاق يعني عمل مصطبات و الفصيح هو الاحتجار لكنها غير شائعة
Selected response from:

Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks alot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5حفر مصطبة في المنحدر
Hani Hassaan
4(عمل جوانب / مصطبات (جانبية
Ahmad Batiran


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(عمل جوانب / مصطبات (جانبية


Explanation:
غالباً ما تكون خرسانة في المواقع المائلة لمنع الإنزلاق يعني عمل مصطبات و الفصيح هو الاحتجار لكنها غير شائعة

Ahmad Batiran
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks alot!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حفر مصطبة في المنحدر


Explanation:
حفر مصطبة في المنحدر لتخفيض ميله و زيادة استقراره.




Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?