KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

weir chambers

Arabic translation: غرف حجز


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weir chambers
Arabic translation:غرف حجز
Entered by: Shazly

00:24 Nov 3, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: weir chambers
Drainage below the sewer level will be pumped by means of duplex sump pump discharging into the gravity drainage system through weir chambers
sally bassiouni
Egypt
غرف حجز
Explanation:
Weir
غرف حجز كما في هذه الحالة
1- a fence or enclosure set in a waterway for taking fish

سد غاطس ولكن في حالة الأنهار
2- a low dam built across a river to raise the level of water upstream or regulate its flow.
Weir chambers or simple manholes with high level pipe overflows.

Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1غرف حجز
Shazly
4 +1حجرات السد الغاطس
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4غرف قناطر احتجاز
Khalid Nasir
4تجويف من السياج أو القضبانSamya Salem


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تجويف من السياج أو القضبان


Explanation:
تجويف من السياج أو القضبان

Samya Salem
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حجرات السد الغاطس


Explanation:
حجرات السد الغاطس الهدّار


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:2_PVyVGYgksJ:www.arabiz...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dear

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
غرف حجز


Explanation:
Weir
غرف حجز كما في هذه الحالة
1- a fence or enclosure set in a waterway for taking fish

سد غاطس ولكن في حالة الأنهار
2- a low dam built across a river to raise the level of water upstream or regulate its flow.
Weir chambers or simple manholes with high level pipe overflows.



Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
غرف قناطر احتجاز


Explanation:
see Scientif $ Technical Terms Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-11-03 08:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General Comments: for technical terms, it is a good idea to look first on scientific dictionaries for your terms. And if an authority dictionary gives you the meaning you are looking for or very close to it, you should accept such translated term. This gives your reader a chance to check your words and allow us, translators, no too create unlimited translation for one technical term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-11-03 08:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no too create unlimited translations for one technical term

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for answering