KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

monthly submittals logs

Arabic translation: سجلات التسليم الشهرية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monthly submittals logs
Arabic translation: سجلات التسليم الشهرية
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

11:17 Feb 21, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction management
English term or phrase: monthly submittals logs
For example: Submittals include contract drawings. sample materials, and permits that need approval.
Ahmed Samir
سجلات التسليم الشهرية
Explanation:
So easy
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
Many thanks Mr.Sayed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2سجلات التسليم الشهريةSayed Moustafa talawy
4 +1السجلات الشهرية لنماذج الإحالة
Khalid Nasir
3سجلات مخططات البناء الشهرية
Saleh Dardeer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سجلات التسليم الشهرية


Explanation:
So easy

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks Mr.Sayed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
14 mins
  -> Thanks alot Hani apperciated

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
14 hrs
  -> thanks alot Mohsen Thanks also for the offer But it still time

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
السجلات الشهرية لنماذج الإحالة


Explanation:
The Contractor submits a transmittal (a cover sheet) for his drawings, sample materials, and permits that need approval from the client or his representative (the Consultant in most cases). These logs show what the contractor submits throughout the month and what actions taken by the client or his representative and to keep track of the same.

Transmittals normally include the following fields:
1. Project Name
2. Contractor Name
3. Client / Consultant Name
4. Date
5. Document/ Drawing number according to the Document Control code applied in the project
6. Subject /
7. Action required
8. Approval Field (to be filled and signed if the document and drawing have been approved)
9. Status of Approval( might be completely approved, Revise and submit , conditionally approved or even rejected)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-02-21 11:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

submittals or transmittals are same

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo: سجلات الإحالة الشهرية
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Sam

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
سجلات مخططات البناء الشهرية


Explanation:
I agree with brother AhmedAMS

the Asker's field is construction and Enginreering

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-21 13:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry; it was brother Ahmad Wadan who inserted the link above.

Thanks

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Saleh Dardeer, Khalid Nasir, Hani Hassaan