KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

engineering, outage, turnaround, procurement and maintenance departments

Arabic translation: إدارات الهندسة، الأعطال، الإصلاح (الإحلال) و التجديد، المشتريات و الصيانة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engineering, outage, turnaround, procurement and maintenance departments
Arabic translation:إدارات الهندسة، الأعطال، الإصلاح (الإحلال) و التجديد، المشتريات و الصيانة
Entered by: Ghada Samir

13:16 Mar 8, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / departments of an organization
English term or phrase: engineering, outage, turnaround, procurement and maintenance departments
departments of an organization
Ahmed Samir
Egypt
إدارات الهندسة، الأعطال، الإصلاح (الإحلال) و التجديد، المشتريات و الصيانة
Explanation:
إدارات الهندسة، الأعطال، الإصلاح (الإحلال) و التجديد، المشتريات و الصيانة
-Outage=Breakdown
-Turnaround= ex.: • In petroleum refining and chemical manufacturing, a term meaning a scheduled large-scale maintenance activity wherein an entire process unit is taken offstream for an extended period for comprehensive revamp and renewal. This operation involves a lot of preparation, and many precautions are taken because this is a dangerous operation (especially at startup).

-Procurement=The fancy word for "purchasing." The procurement department within an organization manages all the major purchases.

-usaully one says:الإدارة الهندسية also:maintenance department: الصيانة أو أعمال الصيانة

Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Many thanks Mr.Mohsin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1إدارات الهندسة، الأعطال، الإصلاح (الإحلال) و التجديد، المشتريات و الصيانة
Ghada Samir
4الهندسية، الرحلات، التجوال، الشئون الإدارية، والصيانة
hanysalah
3ادارة الھندسة، إنقطاع الخدمة ،التَعْدِيل، التَحْصِيل، الصّيانةsamargawad


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الهندسية، الرحلات، التجوال، الشئون الإدارية، والصيانة


Explanation:
أسماء الإدارات

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ادارة الھندسة، إنقطاع الخدمة ،التَعْدِيل، التَحْصِيل، الصّيانة


Explanation:
ادارة الھندسة، إنقطاع( الخدمة) ،التَعْدِيل (التسلیم )، التَحْصِيل، الصّيانة
outage
n. recess, pause, intermission
turnaround إنقطاع التيار الكهربائي
n. time between the moment goods are received until they are processed and reshipped; time for a round trip of any vehicle;الإرتداد- إِحْلال-التسلیم ،(as we ,the trans;ators) say that we offer fast turnaround of a project) -it also refers to a situation where a firm that has been performing poorly changes its financial course and improves its performance،التَعْدِيل،

procurement =n. purchase, sale, acquisition
الإكتساب ,تدبير ، حيازة




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-08 19:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إنقطاع التيار الكهربائي
should be on the above line

samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إدارات الهندسة، الأعطال، الإصلاح (الإحلال) و التجديد، المشتريات و الصيانة


Explanation:
إدارات الهندسة، الأعطال، الإصلاح (الإحلال) و التجديد، المشتريات و الصيانة
-Outage=Breakdown
-Turnaround= ex.: • In petroleum refining and chemical manufacturing, a term meaning a scheduled large-scale maintenance activity wherein an entire process unit is taken offstream for an extended period for comprehensive revamp and renewal. This operation involves a lot of preparation, and many precautions are taken because this is a dangerous operation (especially at startup).

-Procurement=The fancy word for "purchasing." The procurement department within an organization manages all the major purchases.

-usaully one says:الإدارة الهندسية also:maintenance department: الصيانة أو أعمال الصيانة



Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Mr.Mohsin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mr. Mohsin!