KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

engineering infrastructure

Arabic translation: البنية الأساسية الهندسية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engineering infrastructure
Arabic translation:البنية الأساسية الهندسية
Entered by: natasha stoyanova

23:04 May 1, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: engineering infrastructure
fulfills significant project to develop local and international infrastructure
I found دعامة البناء but it is rather a social base term
I am looking for the technical/civil/engineering meaning
Thank you in advance
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
البنية الأساسية الهندسية
Explanation:
the infrastructure for engineerimg works
Selected response from:

Hassan Mostafa
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5البنية الأساسية الهندسية
Hassan Mostafa
5 +1هندسة البنية التحتية
amky
5الهياكل الأساسية الهندسيةAljobury


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
البنية الأساسية الهندسية


Language variant: البنية التحتية الهندسية

Explanation:
the infrastructure for engineerimg works

Hassan Mostafa
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantiste
1 min

agree  zax
3 hrs

agree  zkt
4 hrs

agree  shimaa: engineering infrastructure
17 hrs

agree  zi_neb
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الهياكل الأساسية الهندسية


Explanation:
I believe that هيكل أساسي is more in line with engineering than بنية تحتية. The following link is an example. Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-05-02 13:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link does provide a translation to the words used and I only used it to show you that infrastructure can be translated as هياكل أساسية in connection with engineering.


    Reference: http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/WebView?SearchView&Qu...
Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا

Asker: The link does not provide the answer; only the query


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
هندسة البنية التحتية


Explanation:
هندسة البنية التحتية الموحّدة المقاييس للمؤسسات الكبيرة الحجم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-05-02 20:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.microsoft.com/middleeast/arabic/windowsserversyst...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q=%D9%87%D9%86%D...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Amky


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yahya Kerolos: right
12 hrs