KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

Gaining Momentum

Arabic translation: التوسع في دبي- كيف تعطي زخما/دفعاً لعملك التجاري في دبي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gaining Momentum in Dubai
Arabic translation:التوسع في دبي- كيف تعطي زخما/دفعاً لعملك التجاري في دبي
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

14:02 Jul 7, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Gaining Momentum
Gaining Momentum in Dubai.
It's just a line the follows a headline about a building
that has been sold out
I need to find a suitable translation for it.
I think it means in this sentence getting a great thing in dubai, true?
thanks in advance.
kelmancy
Egypt
التوسع في دبي- كيف تعطي زخما/دفعاً لعملك التجاري في دبي
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3التوسع في دبي- كيف تعطي زخما/دفعاً لعملك التجاري في دبي
Assem Mazloum
5المضي قدما في دبيAljobury
4الانطلاق بأعمالك في دبيHelmy Sanabary


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gaining momentum
التوسع في دبي- كيف تعطي زخما/دفعاً لعملك التجاري في دبي


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir: Absolutely! الحمد لله، أتمنى أن تكون بخير
12 mins
  -> شكرا عبدالمنعم, كيفك؟

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr
  -> شكرا محسن

agree  Mohamed Kamel
16 hrs
  -> thank you Mohamed

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gaining momentum
المضي قدما في دبي


Explanation:
I believe that this is the meaning the subheading is intended to convey.

Good luck

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaining momentum in Dubai
الانطلاق بأعمالك في دبي


Explanation:
I think purchasing a building in Dubai can be considered as a start in developing a business in Dubai (as the context implies). We might use MOMENTUM as a big start with high motivation....

Helmy Sanabary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic