KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

Floorplate

Arabic translation: لوح الأرضية أو صفيحة الأرضية


18:07 Sep 5, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Floorplate
It describes pictures and below it there's also floorplan...
Floorplate
floorplan رسومات تخطيطية للشقة
so is floorplate رسومات تخطيطية للطابق كله، لوحة تصميم or what?
kelmancy
Egypt
Arabic translation:لوح الأرضية أو صفيحة الأرضية
Explanation:
The term "floor plate" that I know is two words, not one, but writing preferences change over time. A floor plate is defined as:

- A flat board on a floor used to support wall studs;

- A plate in a floor to which heavy work or machine tools can be bolted; or

- A steel plate having a raised pattern which provides a nonslip wearing surface.

Perhaps you can tell which one applies to your context.

From the McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms, on this page:

http://www.answers.com/topic/floor-plate

There is also a medical (anatomical) definition for the term, but that would be outside the scope of your question.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1لوح الأرضية أو صفيحة الأرضيةFuad Yahya
5لوحة تصميم الأرضيهzax
4مسقط أفقي للأعمدة والجدران الهيكلية/الحاملة
Nadia Ayoub
4إكساء الأرضياتMoodi
4نموذج فرش العمارةsamargawad


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floor plate
لوح الأرضية أو صفيحة الأرضية


Explanation:
The term "floor plate" that I know is two words, not one, but writing preferences change over time. A floor plate is defined as:

- A flat board on a floor used to support wall studs;

- A plate in a floor to which heavy work or machine tools can be bolted; or

- A steel plate having a raised pattern which provides a nonslip wearing surface.

Perhaps you can tell which one applies to your context.

From the McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms, on this page:

http://www.answers.com/topic/floor-plate

There is also a medical (anatomical) definition for the term, but that would be outside the scope of your question.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 days14 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floorplate
لوحة تصميم الأرضيه


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floorplate
إكساء الأرضيات


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 87

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floorplate
نموذج فرش العمارة


Explanation:
Please see the link below,
floorplate describes a floor in a building, it describes how many apartments (for example) will be there in one floor and the division of each apartment, in the catalogue given by the architecture it is called نموذج فرش العمارة and in almost all cases they provide many types (I think thats why it is called نوذج in Arabic)and in Arabic it is written
ولله أعلم
نموذج فرش العمارة(ا)
نموذج فرش العمارة (د)
نموذج فرش العمارة (ه)
etc



    Reference: http://www.blqees.com/vb/showthread.php?t=32813&page=5
samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floorplate
مسقط أفقي للأعمدة والجدران الهيكلية/الحاملة


Explanation:
أو مسقط أفقي للعناصر الإنشائية الشاقولية

يحدث عدم الاستمرار في العناصر الإنشائية الشاقولية (الأعمدة، الجدران الهيكلية) عندما يتم إيقافها في بعض الطوابق و
يتم سندها على جوائز أو أعمدة مضيفة.
http://www.sabraeng.com/vb/showthread.php?t=7813

Example sentence(s):
  • Floor plan is the actual layout of the building, with dimensions, notes and other details needed for construction.
  • Floor plate, also known as bottom or sole plate is the stud that is nailed to the foundation and it serves as support to the wall.

    Reference: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080201101628AA...
    Reference: http://www.2501penn.com/2501Penn.html
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 162