KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Construction / Civil Engineering

BLASTING

Arabic translation: كشط


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BLASTING
Arabic translation:كشط
Entered by: Milestone

01:59 Feb 5, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / PAINTING
English term or phrase: BLASTING
it came as an item in an inspection list of painting and insulation works . accompanied with other terms such as primer, paint, insulation. I think it is the first step of the painting process, can it be المعجون ؟
Milestone
كشط
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 03:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absolutely yes... it gives the same meaning ...
Selected response from:

Doaa El Seify
Canada
Grading comment
THANK YOU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2كشطDoaa El Seify
5 +1السفع الرملي / الصنفرة بالسفع الرملي
Khalid Nasir
5السفحasd_trans
4الصنفرة
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
4حشوة أو مادة الحشو
Hani Hassaan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blasting
حشوة أو مادة الحشو


Explanation:
حشوة أو مادة الحشو

مستخدمة لتكوين طبقة أولية وتصحيح الثقوب او الانوعاج

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-05 02:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ايوة ده طبقة المعجون بيطلق عليه النقاش اسم وش معجون ممكن تقولي معجون الحشو

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-05 02:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بس الصنفرة لها معنى آخر وهو
emery


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-05 02:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أعتقد ممكن تقولي معجون أو مادة تنظيف فهي أكثر عمومية وشمولية والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2009-02-05 02:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وتشارك الشركة والتي أسست من قبل مجموعة من رجال الأعمال الشباب يمثلون معظم العائلات التجارية البحرينية الكبرى، في المعرض بتقديم تقنية جديدة ومتطورة في مجال الصيانة الصناعية، وهي التنظيف باستخدام الثلج الجاف (Dry Ice Blasting). تمتاز هذه الخدمة بتطبيقاتها الصناعية المتعددة وبقدرتها الفائقة على تنظيف جميع أنواع الأسطح دون الإضرار بها كما أنها صديقة للبيئة كونها لا تستخدم مواد كيماوية

http://www.alwaqt.com/art.php?aid=145774

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2009-02-05 02:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وفيه مصطلح علمي بس غير مفهوم للقارئ العادي وهو السفح

Removal of paint layers by means of blasting (paint residues)

بقايا الدهانات والطلاءات من عمليات السفح
http://www.mlae-sy.org/env/standerd/standerd5-anix.htm

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: مش دي طبقة المعجون؟ وليه مش لاقية ما يدعم ذلك في القواميس؟

Asker: أعتقد المعجون هنا هو الخطوة التالية وهو ال primer لكن المصطلح ده الظاهر أنه يعني الصنفرة أو الكشط كما قالت الزميلة دعاء

Asker: THANK YOU FOR YOUR EFFORT


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blasting
كشط


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-05 03:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absolutely yes... it gives the same meaning ...

Doaa El Seify
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
THANK YOU
Notes to answerer
Asker: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sand_blasting check this link, is it what you mean? وممكن نقول الصنفرة بدل الكشط؟


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atefwasfy
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mr. Atef, appreciated!!

agree  Manal Sharabati
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Manal !!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sandblasting
السفع الرملي / الصنفرة بالسفع الرملي


Explanation:
sandblasting or blasting

See Scientific & Technical Terms Dictionary "blast sand" page 56 sixth edition

Example sentence(s):
  • Sandblasting or bead blasting is a generic term for the process of smoothing, shaping and cleaning a hard surface by forcing solid particles across that surface at high speeds; the effect is similar to that of using sandpaper
  • السفع الرملي /الصنفرة بالسفع الرملي

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandblasting
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&q=%22%D8%A7%D9%...
Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moodi
2 hrs
  -> thanks Moodi, have a nice day

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blasting
الصنفرة


Explanation:
إزالة الدهون أو الصدأ لتنعيم السطح قبل دهانه

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blasting
السفح


Explanation:
بقايا الدهانات والطلاءات من عمليات السفح


asd_trans
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12